Quadersatz

English translation: in large-scale and unwieldy terms

21:28 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Quadersatz
From a treatise on comparative law. Any help here would be greatly appreciated:

Gerade der Fachjurist weiss;, dass; die Phantasie des Menschen allein nicht ausreicht, um das Sollen in allen Nuancen apriorisch zu erkennen. Und das Recht ist gerade das Sollen nicht in Quadersätzen, sondern eben das Sollen in Nuancen. Hier aber kann die Rechtsvergleichung das, was sie sich vorsetzt, durchaus leisten: nämlich empirisch anzuregen, indem sie das juristische Phänomen in seiner letzten hier erlebten Fülle begreift. Und mir scheint hier ein Weg zu liegen, der zeigen kann, wie man das kürzlich von E.S. entworfene Bild eines historisch-elastischen Naturrechts mit einem Massstabbewusstsein überpositiver Herkunft füllen könnte.
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
English translation:in large-scale and unwieldy terms
Explanation:
since Quader (blocks of stone) are massive and rigid - I think that's the point the writer is trying to get across.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in large-scale and unwieldy terms
Armorel Young
4squarish sentence
Parzival


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in large-scale and unwieldy terms


Explanation:
since Quader (blocks of stone) are massive and rigid - I think that's the point the writer is trying to get across.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: I agree, that seems to be the meaning
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: or 'in monolithic terms' (458ggl)
2 hrs
  -> that's a good word :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squarish sentence


Explanation:
in conjunction with Armorel's explanation

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search