fortfoliieren

English translation: continue foliating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: fortfoliieren
English translation:continue foliating
Entered by: Gudrun Russo (X)

23:49 Feb 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: fortfoliieren
Akte fortfoliieren. Aus einer Verfuegung eines Gerichts.
Gudrun Russo (X)
to number consecutively
Explanation:

1. fo|li|ie|ren <sw. V.; hat>: 1. die Blätter eines Druckbogens nummerieren
www.duden.de/duden-suche/ werke/felix/000/051/foliieren.51582.html

fortfoliieren= fortlaufend nummerieren> to number consecutively
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. However, I found in Webster that there is also the English word to foliate for numbering the pages of a book.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to number consecutively
Johanna Timm, PhD
3numeralize
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numeralize


Explanation:
Falls foliieren im Sinne von "beziffern" verwendet wird.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to number consecutively


Explanation:

1. fo|li|ie|ren <sw. V.; hat>: 1. die Blätter eines Druckbogens nummerieren
www.duden.de/duden-suche/ werke/felix/000/051/foliieren.51582.html

fortfoliieren= fortlaufend nummerieren> to number consecutively


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 681
Grading comment
Thank you. However, I found in Webster that there is also the English word to foliate for numbering the pages of a book.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search