berufsrechtlich

English translation: {matters of} professional practice and ethics; professional conduct-related

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: berufsrechtlich
English translation:{matters of} professional practice and ethics; professional conduct-related
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

03:28 May 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marketing
German term or phrase: berufsrechtlich
Beratung und Belehrung in berufsrechtlichen Fragen

Die Wahrnehmung der wirtschaftlichen, berufspolitischen und insbesondere berufsrechtlichen Interessen

xxx nimmt als kollektives Mitglied bei der xxx Einfluß auf v.a. berufsrechtliche Themen und arbeitet eng mit dem Vertreter innerhalb der xxx zusammen.
Heike Reagan
United States
{matters of} professional practice and ethics; professional conduct-related
Explanation:
Employment law is arbeitsrechtlich. This is to do with professional conduct.

Board on Professional Practice & Ethics (BPPE): Ernie Gardow Vice President ... Although professional practice and ethics were not specifically mentioned ...
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2{matters of} professional practice and ethics; professional conduct-related
Adrian MM. (X)
4professional rights
KRAT (X)
4professionally legal
KRAT (X)
3 +1employment law
Maureen Millington-Brodie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment law


Explanation:
this is what occurred to me

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
berufsrechtliche Fragen
{matters of} professional practice and ethics; professional conduct-related


Explanation:
Employment law is arbeitsrechtlich. This is to do with professional conduct.

Board on Professional Practice & Ethics (BPPE): Ernie Gardow Vice President ... Although professional practice and ethics were not specifically mentioned ...



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/346526
    Reference: http://www.perc.com/bppe/
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): this seems to be the right term
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Cartlidge: to do with professional conduct or misconduct
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

806 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professionally legal


Language variant: Ελληνικά

Explanation:
Επαγγελματικά νόμιμο, εντός τοων κανονισμών του επαγγέλματος


    Reference: http://www.ProZ.com
KRAT (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek

917 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional rights


Explanation:
Επαγγελματικά δικαιώματα

KRAT (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search