anwaltliches Treuhandbuch

English translation: s.u.

06:02 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: anwaltliches Treuhandbuch
Aus dem Briefkopf einer österreichischen Kanzlei:

Mitglieder des *anwaltlichen Treuhandbuches*

Fällt jemandem etwas Elegantes auf Englisch ein oder gibt es da sogar einen feststehenden Begriff?
Sandra Bradford
United States
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
I found this under http://www.rechtsanwaelte-vorarlberg.at/noframe.php/2-22/

It seems to be a kind of "Constitution" which attorneys adhere to and the guidelines of which they follow for trusts. An associtation of sorts where these attorneys are members. Hope this helps a little.

Das Anwaltliche Treuhandbuch
Der Rechtsanwalt ist der kompetente Ansprechpartner, wenn es um die Übernahme von Treuhandschaften geht. Die Treuhandschaft stellt bis zur endgültigen Durchführung eines Rechtsgeschäfts sicher, dass bezahlte Gelder erst dann an den anderen Vertragspartner ausgefolgt werden, wenn dieser seinen Verpflichtungen vollinhaltlich nachgekommen ist.

Die Vorarlberger Rechtsanwaltskammer hat für die treuhänderische Dienstleitung des beauftragen Rechtsanwalts im Zusammenwirken mit den Kreditinstituten ein zusätzliches Kontrollsystem - das Anwaltliche Treuhandbuch - eingerichtet. Treuhanderläge im Rahmen des Anwaltlichen Treuhandbuches
AND
Bei der Vorarlberger Rechtsanwaltskammer ist das "Anwaltliche Treuhandbuch" eingerichtet. Alle Vorarlberger Anwälte unterziehen sich einer Revision in Bezug auf vertraglich übernommene Treuhandschaften. Damit sind die hohen fachlichen und ethischen Qualifikationen der Vorarlberger Rechtsanwälte dokumentiert.

Selected response from:

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Camilla. I was looking for the english equivalent as opposed to the German explanation, but it was nevertheless helpful :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trustee register/register of trusted lawyers
Ismar Secerbegovic
2s.u.
Camilla Seifert


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I found this under http://www.rechtsanwaelte-vorarlberg.at/noframe.php/2-22/

It seems to be a kind of "Constitution" which attorneys adhere to and the guidelines of which they follow for trusts. An associtation of sorts where these attorneys are members. Hope this helps a little.

Das Anwaltliche Treuhandbuch
Der Rechtsanwalt ist der kompetente Ansprechpartner, wenn es um die Übernahme von Treuhandschaften geht. Die Treuhandschaft stellt bis zur endgültigen Durchführung eines Rechtsgeschäfts sicher, dass bezahlte Gelder erst dann an den anderen Vertragspartner ausgefolgt werden, wenn dieser seinen Verpflichtungen vollinhaltlich nachgekommen ist.

Die Vorarlberger Rechtsanwaltskammer hat für die treuhänderische Dienstleitung des beauftragen Rechtsanwalts im Zusammenwirken mit den Kreditinstituten ein zusätzliches Kontrollsystem - das Anwaltliche Treuhandbuch - eingerichtet. Treuhanderläge im Rahmen des Anwaltlichen Treuhandbuches
AND
Bei der Vorarlberger Rechtsanwaltskammer ist das "Anwaltliche Treuhandbuch" eingerichtet. Alle Vorarlberger Anwälte unterziehen sich einer Revision in Bezug auf vertraglich übernommene Treuhandschaften. Damit sind die hohen fachlichen und ethischen Qualifikationen der Vorarlberger Rechtsanwälte dokumentiert.



Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks Camilla. I was looking for the english equivalent as opposed to the German explanation, but it was nevertheless helpful :-)

1903 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trustee register/register of trusted lawyers


Explanation:
This is basically a register of lawyers who act as trustees (e.g. mediators between two beneficiaries or parties with different financial interests, for instance a bank and a person interested in a mortgage loan).

I know of the term "trustee register" (http://www.thepensionsregulator.gov.uk/trustees/independent-... but this is a special case relating to lawyers who act as trustees.

lawyers who act as trustees MUST be entered in such a register (maintained by the respective bar association) and they also must pay a fee. the main purpose (apart from for the bar association to earn money) is to keep a register in case that customers have been badly advised by a trustee/lawyer and wish to file a complaint with the bar association or take other legal action. it also "guarantees" that the lawyer meets the highest of requirements (in terms of morale and integrity) - at least in theory, we all know how lawyers are :P

- see also "Das Treuhandbuch ist für alle Rechtsanwälte verpflichtend, die Treuhandgeschäfte abwickeln. Die dem Treuhandbuch verpflichteten Rechtsanwälte haben die übernommenen Treuhandschaften der Vorarlberger Rechtsanwaltskammer zu melden. Die gemeldeten Daten unterliegen dort dem Datenschutz und der Amtsverschwiegenheit. - http://www.rechtsanwaelte-vorarlberg.at/treuhandbuch/das-tre... - this means that they accept the bar association's terms regarding trusteeship and at the same time declare themselves accountable for their actions

I would go for something like"register of lawyers acting as trustees" or even "register of trusted lawyers" although that might be a little too vague, always depends on the context of course


    Reference: http://www.thepensionsregulator.gov.uk/trustees/independent-...
    Reference: http://www.rechtsanwaelte-vorarlberg.at/treuhandbuch/das-tre...
Ismar Secerbegovic
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search