Gründung der Stiftung

English translation: establishment of the foundation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gründung der Stiftung
English translation:establishment of the foundation
Entered by: DDM

15:01 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gründung der Stiftung
Context:
"Am 28.02.1996 beschloss der Regierungsrat des Kantons Zürich die **Gründung der Stiftung** und damit die Über-tragung des Nachlasses in das Eigentum der Stiftung, verbunden mit der Auflage zum Vollzug der im Testament der Schwestern ....... stipulierten Widmungen."
Can anybody think of a way to put this that avoids "the foundation of the foundation"?....
Leander1
Switzerland
establishment of the foundation
Explanation:
this is my proposal
Selected response from:

DDM
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3establishment of the foundation
DDM
3 +1the endowment was founded
Jonathan MacKerron
3initiation of the foundation
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establishment of the foundation


Explanation:
this is my proposal

DDM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
1 min
  -> Thank you, Stephen

agree  David Moore
27 mins
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Valeska Nygren
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Valeska

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initiation of the foundation


Explanation:
could be a viable alternative

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the endowment was founded


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search