Ehesache

English translation: matrimonial matter; matrimonial causes; matrimonial proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ehesache
English translation:matrimonial matter; matrimonial causes; matrimonial proceedings
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:00 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Ehesache
Das Gericht hat in der Ehesache beide Parteien gemäß Art. 613 ZPO gehört.

Thank you in advance!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
matrimonial dispute
Explanation:
The Collins dictionary actually has this term. It says "matrimonial matter". I would prefer "dispute", as it sounds like some sort of legal dispute between a married couple (or more likely a divorced couple). There may be better terms than these, but that's a starter for ten, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-11-27 10:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be best to forget about the dispute angle, by the looks of things. If you want to choose my answer, please use "matrimonial matter", which is suggested by Margaret and Karin in their peer grade comments, and supported by the humble Collins dictionary (which I did quote at the outset). Otherwise, go with Birgit's "matrimonial causes/proceedings", which is backed up by a sound reference. Whatever works best for your context.

As Tom rather bluntly points out, I am not a practitioner, but I am more than happy to bow to the greater knowledge of true experts in the field such as Margaret, Karin, Tom and Birgit (indeed, I was willing to do that from the moment I entered this answer), and hope that I have still managed to be of some assistance here.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7matrimonial dispute
Rowan Morrell
4 +2matrimonial causes (or proceedings)
Birgit Richter


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matrimonial causes (or proceedings)


Explanation:
source
1) Dietl/Lorenz. >>Dictionary of Legal Commercial and Political Terms<< (German - English)

or:2) matrimonial matter (see Margaret Marks above), source: Langenscheidt ALPMANN. >>Fachwörterbuch Kompakt Recht<< Englisch

dispute = Streit, Rechtsstreit
~ matter (causes) = ~sache

Birgit Richter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
5 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell: Excellent references.
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
matrimonial dispute


Explanation:
The Collins dictionary actually has this term. It says "matrimonial matter". I would prefer "dispute", as it sounds like some sort of legal dispute between a married couple (or more likely a divorced couple). There may be better terms than these, but that's a starter for ten, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-11-27 10:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be best to forget about the dispute angle, by the looks of things. If you want to choose my answer, please use "matrimonial matter", which is suggested by Margaret and Karin in their peer grade comments, and supported by the humble Collins dictionary (which I did quote at the outset). Otherwise, go with Birgit's "matrimonial causes/proceedings", which is backed up by a sound reference. Whatever works best for your context.

As Tom rather bluntly points out, I am not a practitioner, but I am more than happy to bow to the greater knowledge of true experts in the field such as Margaret, Karin, Tom and Birgit (indeed, I was willing to do that from the moment I entered this answer), and hope that I have still managed to be of some assistance here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
29 mins
  -> Thanks SwissTell.

agree  Mihaela Boteva
32 mins
  -> Thanks Mihaela.

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daniel.

agree  EdithK
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Edith.

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: yes, 'dispute' is definitely better here
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lori.

agree  Melanie Nassar: marital dispute
6 hrs
  -> That's another possibility. Thanks Melanie.

agree  David Moore
7 hrs
  -> Thanks David.

neutral  Margaret Marks: §606 et seq. are not just about disputes. If you're certain it's a dispute, write 'dispute', but 'matrimonial matter' if not.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comments and good advice for the asker.

agree  KARIN ISBELL: matrimonial matter may be more appropriate, since we don't really know whether it is a dispute
13 hrs
  -> OK, fair comment. Thanks Karin.

disagree  Adrian MM. (X): Margaret and Karin have hit on the problem. An uncontested ancillary relief application is an Ehesache, but NOT dispute. Thus this answer is wrong.//No. It wouldn't appear to be so. It is obvious that these answers are coming from a non-practitioner.
13 hrs
  -> This is a little bit harsh when I did suggest "matrimonial matter" as an alternative. From what Margaret and Karin say, it would appear that "matrimonial matter", as suggested by the Collins dictionary, is the safest option.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search