Rechtsmittelbelehrung

English translation: advice on rights of appeal

17:45 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Zivilrecht
German term or phrase: Rechtsmittelbelehrung
Hi everyone,
What's the best way of translating "Rechtshilfebelehrung" in the following German sentence:

Wo, wie und bis wann Berufung eingelegt werden kann, steht im Urteil des Sozialgerichts als Rechtsmittelbelehrung.

Thanks a lot for your help!
Regards,
Carola
crobbins
English translation:advice on rights of appeal
Explanation:
This is "advice" in the sense of an official notification, rather than "advice from a lawyer". A Rechtsmittelbelehrung
Selected response from:

Michael Walker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instructions about a persons' right to appeal
KARIN ISBELL
4indoctrination for mutual judicial assistance
Harald Pigall
3advice on rights of appeal
Michael Walker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechtshilfebelehrung
indoctrination for mutual judicial assistance


Explanation:
......

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I understand. But I think the apostrophe should be placed after the "n" instead of after the "s". CRobbins


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Anhand des Satzes im Kontextfeld vermute ich, dass es um die Rechts*mittel*belehrung geht. Das hätte dann nichts mit "legal/judicial assistance" zu tun.
17 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: mit Steffen, im Urteil steht nie etwas über Rechtshilfebelehrung (da ist das Ganze schon längst erledigt)
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instructions about a persons' right to appeal


Explanation:
This question came up previously and was awarded with a Kudo. I want no points

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... a person's ... (mind the position of the apostrophe)
14 hrs

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advice on rights of appeal


Explanation:
This is "advice" in the sense of an official notification, rather than "advice from a lawyer". A Rechtsmittelbelehrung

Example sentence(s):
  • "If a letter of dismissal is sent to an employee, this must include advice on rights of appeal, both under the Authority's internal procedure and under current legislation. This advice must include guidance to register any intended appeal..."

    Reference: http://www.leicester.gov.uk/index.asp?pgid=7579
Michael Walker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search