BeurkG

English translation: Notarial Recording Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BeurkG
English translation:Notarial Recording Act
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

01:17 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: BeurkG
Die Frage des amtierenden Notars nach einer Vorbefassung im Sinne von § 3 Absatz 1 Nr. 7 BeurkG wurde von den Beteiligten verneint.

Der Notar erläuterte den Beteiligten die Regelung des § 17 Absatz 2 a BeurkG. Die Beteiligten erklärten, dass die diesbezüglichen Bestimmungen gewahrt sind.

Is this just an abbreviation for a certification, or does this mean certification G?

-from a limited liability contract drawn up by a notary.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
Notarial Recording Act
Explanation:
BeurkG stands for Beurkundungsgesetz, which according to another KudoZ entry is the Notarial Recording Act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-27 01:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also for instance:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beurkundungsgesetz
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Notarial Recording Act
Rowan Morrell
3 +1Notarisation Act
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notarisation Act


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beurkundungsgesetz
BeurkG = Beurkundungsgesetz
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:OXqcbW1w-c0J:62.220.6.6...
The notarisation procedure is governed by the Notarisation Act (BeurkG). ...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indra Nienhaus: Urkundenrolle
977 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Notarial Recording Act


Explanation:
BeurkG stands for Beurkundungsgesetz, which according to another KudoZ entry is the Notarial Recording Act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-27 01:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also for instance:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beurkundungsgesetz


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1185019
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Reagan
10 mins
  -> Thanks Heike.

agree  Kristina Kolic
28 mins
  -> Thanks Kristina.

agree  Valeska Nygren
1 hr
  -> Thanks Valeska.

agree  Parzival
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Walter.

agree  Katrin Suchan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Katrin.

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen.

agree  Julia Lipeles
14 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search