sich in der Sache nicht vernehmen lassen

English translation: failed to submit a statement/position/explanation (regarding the claim)

02:01 Apr 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: sich in der Sache nicht vernehmen lassen
Am 05.03.2007 gewährte Ihnen die [name of insurance company] das rechtliche Gehör. Sie liessen sich in der Sache nicht vernehmen.

Letter from an insurance company to a policyholder regarding a claim they refuse to accept.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:failed to submit a statement/position/explanation (regarding the claim)
Explanation:
In this case, "sich nicht vernehmen lassen" most probably means to not submit any statement as to the claim at hand ("sich nicht zur Sache äußern). In my view, "rechtliches Gehör" is, in this case, not about a formal hearing before a court but just refers to a written statement/explanation that the party failed to submit. In other words, the party addressed by the insurer did not actively decline to respond but simply failed to do so (e.g. by not submitting any statement within the time period defined).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-19 08:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slight correction re. "rechtliches Gehör", which means that the insured party is/has been given the opportunity to respond/to state their case, in line with applicable legal requirements.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decline to respond/testify
Jeff Steffin
3 +2failed to submit a statement/position/explanation (regarding the claim)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sich vernehmen lassen
decline to respond/testify


Explanation:
depending on the specific context, just a thought

Jeff Steffin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
22 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sich nicht vernehmen lassen
failed to submit a statement/position/explanation (regarding the claim)


Explanation:
In this case, "sich nicht vernehmen lassen" most probably means to not submit any statement as to the claim at hand ("sich nicht zur Sache äußern). In my view, "rechtliches Gehör" is, in this case, not about a formal hearing before a court but just refers to a written statement/explanation that the party failed to submit. In other words, the party addressed by the insurer did not actively decline to respond but simply failed to do so (e.g. by not submitting any statement within the time period defined).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-19 08:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slight correction re. "rechtliches Gehör", which means that the insured party is/has been given the opportunity to respond/to state their case, in line with applicable legal requirements.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: Declined implies that a choice was made. Failed implies that the person could have simply missed the dead line.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, and the latter seems to be the case here.

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Courtney
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search