Wechselbezüglichkeit

English translation: Interdependency (or joint interdependency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wechselbezüglichkeit
English translation:Interdependency (or joint interdependency
Entered by: Shane London

13:47 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: Wechselbezüglichkeit
This is the title of the last section of a will and I'm not sure what to call it.

The text beneath it says: Der Überlebende von uns kann die auf den Tod des Letztsterbenden von uns getroffenen Bestimmungen nach dem Tod des Erststerbenden von uns noch beliebig abändern und widerrufen.

I found the word 'reciprocity' in a google search but I'm not sure if that is the best term here.
Shane London
Australia
Interdependency (or joint interdependency
Explanation:
This is obviously an esoteric term and doesn't make a lot of sense to the layman, but it used in wills to indicate that the disposition made by one testator does not take effect unless the disposition of the other is also effective.
It is a standard clause in a joint will.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Interdependency (or joint interdependency
Dr. Fred Thomson
4changing applicability
Axel Seyler (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interdependency (or joint interdependency


Explanation:
This is obviously an esoteric term and doesn't make a lot of sense to the layman, but it used in wills to indicate that the disposition made by one testator does not take effect unless the disposition of the other is also effective.
It is a standard clause in a joint will.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changing applicability


Explanation:
The heading normally seeks to capture the gist of the text that follows. That says, in essence, whoever of us (A and B) survives the other, has the right to alter those provisions in this will that apply to him/her. If A survives B, A can alter. If B survives A, B can alter. Therefore, depending on who dies first. the power to make the alteration "changes" to the other person, i.e., the provisions have "changing applicability". I think that if, as a lawyer, I had drafted the clause, I might have picked some such heading. Well, may be not and instead something clearer and simpler like "power to change".

Axel Seyler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search