vorförmlich

English translation: pre-formal or preliminary

19:19 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Austrian law
German term or phrase: vorförmlich
This appears in the letter of an Austrian court; the sentence is:
"Nach Durchführung des vorförmlichen Auslieferungsverfahrens wurde der Auszuliefernde am (Datum) dem (Person) am (Ort) übergeben."
I can't find that term in any dictionary nor find an explanation of it on the Internet and would be grateful for any help.
Sylvia Ahlbrandt
English translation:pre-formal or preliminary
Explanation:
Just a possibility
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I could not verify with 100% certainty the definition of "vorförmlich". According to help that I received from another list, it seems very probable that this means a person is extradited before the actual formal extradition proceedings take place. As per the suggestion from another collegue, I used “pre-formal” with German in parentheses: “After execution of the extradition proceedings referred to as “pre-formal” (vorförmlich)...”. This literal translation takes into account that the meaning of the term could not be 100% verified.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unofficial or without official authorization
Claudia Mark
2official
Raghunathan Rajagopalan
2pre-formal or preliminary
Dr. Fred Thomson
1formal
Stuart Dykes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
formal


Explanation:
As you say, an Internent search doesn't reveal anything. I would hazard a guess and say it simply means "formal", the "vor" prefix giving a sense of "prior". I could be wrong, of course! Any Austrians around?

Stuart Dykes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pre-formal or preliminary


Explanation:
Just a possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
I could not verify with 100% certainty the definition of "vorförmlich". According to help that I received from another list, it seems very probable that this means a person is extradited before the actual formal extradition proceedings take place. As per the suggestion from another collegue, I used “pre-formal” with German in parentheses: “After execution of the extradition proceedings referred to as “pre-formal” (vorförmlich)...”. This literal translation takes into account that the meaning of the term could not be 100% verified.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
official


Explanation:
As it is a letter from a court, I take it, it is a direction from the court to the supplier to adhere to the stated delivery schedule. In this case, "official" is a possible option.

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unofficial or without official authorization


Explanation:
I think it is not official - its the opposite;
in my opinion vorförmlich is a synonym for nicht amtlich, nicht behördlich

Claudia Mark
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search