Regelung

English translation: make provision for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelung
English translation:make provision for
Entered by: Shane London

09:25 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Regelung
Die Vollmacht dient zur Regelung meines Aufenthaltsortes.
Die Vollmacht berechtigt zum Abholen und öffnen meiner Post und zur Ameldung meines Telefons

Does 'Regelung' here mean control or regulate or something else?
Shane London
Australia
make provision for
Explanation:
The purpose of this power-of-attorney is to allow the holder to make provision for my place of residence.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll use this version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The PA empowers the holder to handle my living arrangements
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2make provision for
Barbara Schiefer
3administration
Marcelo Silveyra
3arrangement
casper (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administration


Explanation:
Would be my take given the context and for American English. I mean, yes, "regulate" makes sense in that whoever is being granted the Vollmacht will be able to regulate all matters concerning the apartment (or house, or whatever), but "regulate" doesn't sound very idiomatic to these ears.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-30 09:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Management" might also work, although it sounds better if used as a verb ("manage") to avoid confusion with what could sound like someone is managing rentals or something like that.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make provision for


Explanation:
The purpose of this power-of-attorney is to allow the holder to make provision for my place of residence.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll use this version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, as in "deciding where I shall live" - that makes far more sense than "administration"
1 hr

agree  Tim Jenkins
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrangement


Explanation:
zur Regelung = to make arrangement for

Regelung (=Abmachung): arrangement
http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/deutsch-englisch/Regelung

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The PA empowers the holder to handle my living arrangements


Explanation:
Another possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X): neat rendering
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chetan.

agree  Barbara Pillmeier: nice solution Dr. Fred, I absolutely agree
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara. You bear my favorite name!

neutral  Tim Jenkins: Aufenthaltsort = living arrangements??
14 hrs
  -> Absolutely, Tim. "Living arrangements" includes the place where I will stay and all matters related thereto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search