auch ... auch nicht

English translation: Suggestion

15:24 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / EU / finance / business
German term or phrase: auch ... auch nicht
Aus diesem Grunde wuerde auch bei x auch nicht der Anreizeffekt fuer y deshalb entfallen, weil mit z bereits begonnen wurde.

This is a European Commission document about aid. All of the individual bits of the phrase make sense but put it all together and I only come up with a load of nonsense!! I think it's the "auch ... auch nicht" that's making it tricky but I'm really not sure. So far I have:

For this reason x but not the incentive effect for y would [be lost] because z has already been started.
smithrj
English translation:Suggestion
Explanation:
I think there's one "auch" too many! WIthout the overall context it's difficult but here's my half-baked attempt:

For this reason the incentive effect for y would not be lost even in conjunction with x because z has already started.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-07-30 16:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second reading it could also be this (addition of "just")

For this reason the incentive effect for y would not be lost even in conjunction with x just because z has already started.
Selected response from:

Stuart Dykes
Grading comment
Thanks - this really helped. I'm going to go with something a little different than this but this helped me get there - and I like the "just because" as well - it helps give emphasis in the same way as "deshalb...weil".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5even .... also not
transatgees
3comment
Ken Cox
3Nor would ...
Francis Lee (X)
3Suggestion
Stuart Dykes
2not even the incentive effect for y would be lost, also for x, because
EdithK


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not even the incentive effect for y would be lost, also for x, because


Explanation:
is the literal translation, if x is a party/person, and y and z are projects or the like but I'm guessing

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): that would be "nicht mal"
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
even .... also not


Explanation:
The translation of auch in certain cases as "even" is supported by the big Langenscheidt two volume Muret-Sanders Dictionary

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
I think there's one "auch" too many! WIthout the overall context it's difficult but here's my half-baked attempt:

For this reason the incentive effect for y would not be lost even in conjunction with x because z has already started.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-07-30 16:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second reading it could also be this (addition of "just")

For this reason the incentive effect for y would not be lost even in conjunction with x just because z has already started.

Stuart Dykes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - this really helped. I'm going to go with something a little different than this but this helped me get there - and I like the "just because" as well - it helps give emphasis in the same way as "deshalb...weil".
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did wonder if there was one "auch" too many but then thought it was probably wishful thinking...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nor would ...


Explanation:
Nor for this reason would xx ...

Yes, one "auch" too many.

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
Based on what you have said, the first 'auch' may be redundent. It really depends on what comes before this sentence, but some German authors do tend to throw in an 'auch'' if they think they are saying something even remotely similar to what they previously said about something else.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search