Inhaltserfordernisse

English translation: requirements set forth in the provisions of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inhaltserfordernisse
English translation:requirements set forth in the provisions of
Entered by: Paula Price

15:26 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Inhaltserfordernisse
Der Beschluss ist rechtswidrig, da er die Inhaltserfordernisse des § 145a nicht erfüllt:


(appeal against a legal decision)
Paula Price
requirements set forth in the provisions of
Explanation:
A bit long winded, but it certainly covers the ground.
"because it does not fulfill the requirements set forth in § 145a
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3requirements set forth in the provisions of
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1content requirements
Stuart Dykes
4dispositions
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositions


Explanation:
or: requirements
or: stipulations

...it does not conform to the dispositions contained in § 145a...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
requirements set forth in the provisions of


Explanation:
A bit long winded, but it certainly covers the ground.
"because it does not fulfill the requirements set forth in § 145a

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
21 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
content requirements


Explanation:
It may well be that §145 lays down stipulations for the content of resolutions, in which case you would have to translate "Inhalt".

As here:

Additional Content Requirements for Petitions Not Filed by County Attorney. In addition to the content requirements set forth in subdivision 1, a petition filed by an individual who is not a county attorney or an agent of theCommissioner of Human Services shall contain....:

Otherwise I would be go]with Fred's suggestion.

Stuart Dykes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search