Stammkapital übernehmen

English translation: the taking over of capital investment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Stammkapital übernehmen
English translation:the taking over of capital investment
Entered by: Katarina Peters

15:43 Sep 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Stammkapital übernehmen
It's the 'übernehmen' bit that I need help with.

From a description (Austrian German) of the corporate structure of a company that is in the process of being registered.:*

"Das Stammkapital der Gesellschaft beträgt .... Euro.

Das gesamte Stammkapital wird von der xxxx GmbH
**übernommen **and ist zur Gänze sofort bar einzubezahlen."

*Glossaries checked. No appropriate answer found.
Jon Fedler
the taking over of capital investment
Explanation:
"The entire capital investment has been taken over by xxx..."
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to Katarina and supporters
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the taking over of capital investment
Katarina Peters
4to assume nominal (original) capital
KARIN ISBELL
3entire share capital is subscribed by ...
Michael Kucharski
3 -1to take over source capitals
KRAT (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the taking over of capital investment


Explanation:
"The entire capital investment has been taken over by xxx..."

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to Katarina and supporters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Rittsteuer
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Bettina!

agree  John Farebrother
24 mins
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Agree with "taken over"; I would say "nominal capital".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Astrid, I

agree  Camilla Seifert: Agree with Astrid - definiely "nominal capital" or "share capital" in US-English "capital stock"
12 hrs

agree  SelecTra: agree with Camilla
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assume nominal (original) capital


Explanation:
Romain (which lists 'assume' together with 'take over' 'accept' and 'adopt'. Actually, it's gehupft wie gesprungen.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entire share capital is subscribed by ...


Explanation:
one more option ...

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 124

327 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to take over source capitals


Explanation:
Ανάληψη βασικών κεφαλαίων, κεφαλαίων ως βάση

KRAT (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No such thing in English as "source capitals."
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search