Anmeldung

English translation: The ceremony has already been booked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Die Anmeldung dafür erfolgte bereits
English translation:The ceremony has already been booked
Entered by: AllegroTrans

13:26 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Eheschließung, Bestätigung der Eltern
German term or phrase: Anmeldung
Ihre standesamtliche Hochzeit wird am ... in ... stattfinden. Die Anmeldung dafür erfolgte bereits. Ebenso wurden die dafür notwendigen Unterlagen eingereicht und die entsprechenden Gebühren bezahlt.
Silke Streit
Netherlands
It (the ceremony) has already been booked
Explanation:
"Registration" seems confusing here. This is saying that the Registry Office has already "booked" the ceremony.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Declaration, statement
KRAT (X)
5It (the ceremony) has already been booked
AllegroTrans
4registration
Eike Seemann DipTrans
3The required notice of intention has already been filed
Ross McCalden


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration


Explanation:
seems to me the best choice in this context...

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It (the ceremony) has already been booked


Explanation:
"Registration" seems confusing here. This is saying that the Registry Office has already "booked" the ceremony.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The required notice of intention has already been filed


Explanation:
You usually have to provide notice to get married (usually a few weeks before)

Ross McCalden
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

196 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Declaration, statement


Explanation:
La declaration (French)

KRAT (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search