elterliches Erziehungsrecht

English translation: parental responsibility

05:58 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
German term or phrase: elterliches Erziehungsrecht
From document setting out grounds for divorce and child support provisions (written in DDR times).
Das elterliche Erziehungsrecht für das Kind, XXXX, wurde gem. § 25 FGB der Klägerin übertragen.

parental right to bring up the child? - is there technical term for this?
KenOldfield
English translation:parental responsibility
Explanation:
This is the modern phrase used in the UK in relation to parents rights and duties in relation to a child's upbringing
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parental responsibility
Paul Skidmore
3 +2The custody for the child was given to...
Nadine Nethery
4parental rights and responsibility
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elterliche Erziehungsrecht
The custody for the child was given to...


Explanation:
that's what I understand is meant in this clause

Nadine Nethery
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: "Custody (OF)" is a little old-fashioned, I feel
56 mins

agree  SelecTra: cf. Black's Law Dictionary: custody (family law): the care, control, and maintenance of a child awarded by a court to a responsible adult.
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elterliche Erziehungsrecht
parental responsibility


Explanation:
This is the modern phrase used in the UK in relation to parents rights and duties in relation to a child's upbringing


    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Parents/ParentsRights/DG_4002954
Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
6 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: If, then "parental educational responsibility" IMO
1 hr

agree  SelecTra: if you are sure you are translating into British English, "parental responsiblity" (without 'educational') would be correct, in the US it would be "custody" (see my comment aove)
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elterliche Erziehungsrecht
parental rights and responsibility


Explanation:
I would say here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search