gerichtlich

English translation: if the claim is asserted in court

18:18 Nov 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: gerichtlich
...wenn der Anspruch gerichtlich geltend gemacht wird.

I can't just write "assert a claim" or so because the "gerichtlich" has to be in there as opposed to simply "file a claim" against an insurance. How can I say that? "Assert/file a claim legally or in court" sounds not quite right to me
Marionc
English translation:if the claim is asserted in court
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
So it was right after all. Thank you Karin and everyone else. I appreciate it. It is always good to feel confident about a term. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3if the claim is asserted in court
KARIN ISBELL
4 +1enforce
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if the claim is asserted in court


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
So it was right after all. Thank you Karin and everyone else. I appreciate it. It is always good to feel confident about a term. Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kim!

agree  Ellen Kraus
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ellen

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bernhard

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforce


Explanation:
"enforce" erfolgt nach meinem Verständnis immer auf gerichtlichem Wege; "legally enforce" kann auch "gesetzlich durchsetzen" bedeuten

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, this is also possible. We don't have enough context to know for sure. http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:... http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search