Widerrufenden

English translation: one who repeals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Widerrufenden
English translation:one who repeals
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

22:24 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Legal
German term or phrase: Widerrufenden
I am not sure I understand this sentence: "Der Widerruf eines Vollmachtgebers laesst die Vollmacht nur fuer den Widerrufenden erloeschen".
Denise Boehning (X)
United States
one who repeals
Explanation:
here is a variety on the theme:
one who makes the repeal
one who revokes

You would not say revoker or any such variation
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
I agree with you since revoker sounds strange and I believe you translation is more clear. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2revoker, retractor
Johannes Gleim
5revoking principal
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
4one who repeals
ezbounty@aol.co
4A revocation of a power of attorney by its grantor extinguishes the
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revoker, retractor


Explanation:
the revoking person
widerrufen = to revoke (auch Jur), to withdraw, to cancel
(Aussage, Geständnis, Behauptung) to retract (auch Jur)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 22:37:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the revocation of the principal lets expire the power of attorney only for the revoker


    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marta Swymelar-Vanech
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one who repeals


Explanation:
here is a variety on the theme:
one who makes the repeal
one who revokes

You would not say revoker or any such variation


ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I agree with you since revoker sounds strange and I believe you translation is more clear. Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A revocation of a power of attorney by its grantor extinguishes the


Explanation:
power of attorney only with respect to the revoker.
I believe this carries the meaning, but I find the sentence to be somewhat cryptic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 23:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: . . . only with resepct to the revoking person. (as suggested above)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revoking principal


Explanation:
agree with Johannes, with slight revisions to the translated sentence: Revocation by one principal terminates the power of attorney only for the revoking principal.

widerrufen: to withdraw, revoke, retract, countermand per Romain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 00:18:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Be careful - a power of attorney is revoked, not repealed.

Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search