Anfechtungsbeschwerde

English translation: upon appeal or upon petition for appeal

16:33 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Anfechtungsbeschwerde
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Der an einem nicht heilbaren Verfahrensfehler leidende Kartellverwaltungsakt ist rechtswidrig und muss auf Anfechtungsbeschwerde hin aufgehoben werden..."

I'm somewhat confused because "Anfechtung" can mean, among other things, "appeal" as does "Beschwerde."

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:upon appeal or upon petition for appeal
Explanation:
I believe the German is simply redundant. The correct translation in English is simply "appeal." You can of course translate as "petition for (or of) appeal), but then you end up wih redundancy in the English.
Would this be an "administrative" appeal? That's hard to say without more context, but you would certainly be safe in using "appeal" all by itself.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fred. I really appreciate all your help.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administrative appeal
Anca Nitu
5upon appropriate application
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5upon appeal or upon petition for appeal
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative appeal


Explanation:
some other possibilities:

appeal challenge
rescission proceedings
refutation of the claim


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Petra Dr. Schmidt-Sarbutt
8 hrs
  -> thank you , I really value your oppinion

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon appeal or upon petition for appeal


Explanation:
I believe the German is simply redundant. The correct translation in English is simply "appeal." You can of course translate as "petition for (or of) appeal), but then you end up wih redundancy in the English.
Would this be an "administrative" appeal? That's hard to say without more context, but you would certainly be safe in using "appeal" all by itself.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fred. I really appreciate all your help.
Ron

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon appropriate application


Explanation:
The burden falls on the affected party to raise the objection to the result by whatever means the relevant statute provides for.
This is a case where the German needs to go into a parenthetical. Thus, "upon appropriate application ("Anfechtungsbeschwerde"), the error must be corrected." The attempt to translate such terms literally is ultimately not useful to the reader.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search