Rechtsbehelfe

English translation: legal remedies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsbehelfe
English translation:legal remedies
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:41 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtsbehelfe
I need a sample Power of attorney for tax issues which includes the the phrase: "...ermächtigt .. zum verzicht von Rechtsbehelfen..."
Glenn Peach
forego legal remedies
Explanation:
'waiver' really doesn't work here
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
like the picture!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4legal remedy
blitz
5legal claims
Ron Stelter
5authorized
ezbounty@aol.co
5forego legal remedies
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3maybe .... legal aid
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe .... legal aid


Explanation:
Rechtsbeistand m
(Re) legal aid (or counsel or adviser)
(ie, person officially authorized to provide legal services; although having technical expertise, he is generally not a lawyer, such as attorney, barrister, or advocate, qv)

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal remedy


Explanation:
.. corresponds to the German term Rechtsbehelf

blitz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
56 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  GATI (X)
4 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forego legal remedies


Explanation:
'waiver' really doesn't work here

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
like the picture!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorized


Explanation:
to surrender legal assistance

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal claims


Explanation:
I recently asked a certain question involving "...behelfe."

I like this best.

Ron Stelter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search