eines Gewerbes verlustig erklärt werden

English translation: ...have never been deprived of my right/never had my right revoked to run/operate a business

16:21 Jan 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: eines Gewerbes verlustig erklärt werden
Durch das Urteil eines Gerichtes bin ich noch nicht eines Gewerbes verlustig erklärt worden. Mir ist keine Gewerbeberechtigung deswegen entzogen worden, weil ich die für die Ausübung des Gewerbes erforderliche Zuverlässigkeit verloren habe (§ 87 Abs. I Z 3 GewO 1994) oder weil ich wegen Beihilfe zur unbefugten Gewerbeausübung bestraft worden bin (§ 87 Abs. 1 Z 4 GewO 1994).

I think this means that the person has not be banned from trading by a court of law? I don't understand how you can be declared "verlustig" -- and can't think of a legalese way to put this in English! HELP!
Angela Rimmer
United Kingdom
English translation:...have never been deprived of my right/never had my right revoked to run/operate a business
Explanation:
several sources
Selected response from:

Robinshaw
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...have never been deprived of my right/never had my right revoked to run/operate a business
Robinshaw
3 +1have never been disqualified from a trade
Jasmina Djordjevic
3struck off...
Lancashireman
1be deprived of the trade/business licence
lisa79


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...have never been deprived of my right/never had my right revoked to run/operate a business


Explanation:
several sources

Robinshaw
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster
11 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: Where does "never" come from? Shouldn't it be "not yet"?
44 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: Not sure that a judge would ‘deprive’ someone of a right. It is licences that get revoked. ‘Rights’ tend to be universal. // PS Goldcoaster: It would be really useful if you would justify your frequent ‘agrees’ here rather than simply clicking your mouse.
1 hr

agree  David Wright: "right revoked" or "licence revoked" - given that for a Gewerbe I think you need some sort of permit/licence. //Trudy: not yet would sound like he was expecting it to happen some time, oder?
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
be deprived of the trade/business licence


Explanation:
Maybe something like "I have not been deprived of my trade/business licence by court judgement yet"?

lisa79
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have never been disqualified from a trade


Explanation:
http://pottslawyers.com.au/web/page/QLD_WORK_LICENCE_APPLICA...



Jasmina Djordjevic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Better than the answer chosen
11 days
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
struck off...


Explanation:
... as a company director

http://tinyurl.com/yentkkr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-01-13 17:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, 'banned from trading' works fine in your context (IMO).

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search