strafrechtlich in Erscheinung treten

English translation: come to the attention of the criminal justice system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strafrechtlich in Erscheinung treten
English translation:come to the attention of the criminal justice system
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

12:03 Jul 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: strafrechtlich in Erscheinung treten
Die Angeklagten sind strafrechtlich noch nicht in Erscheinung getreten.

This line appears in the gounds of a decision concerning people who were involved in an affray. The earlier text says thay are guilty of the crime and will have to pay a fine. Does this just mean that they haven't appeared in criminal court yet? I take it the grounds were composed before they faced the court. Is that the right idea?

I notice this has been asked for Italian and Polish but not English, that I can find.
Shane London
Australia
come to the attention of the criminal justice system
Explanation:
May not necessarily be a ref. to 'previous' or 'form'. A police arrest or caution is, in the UK, likely to be logged. But the suspects may have been charged and received a 'tainted' acquittal which is not.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions. I think is closest to the right idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5no previous criminal offences on record
Steffen Walter
3 +1come to the attention of the criminal justice system
Adrian MM. (X)
4come to notice for (any) criminal offences
MainzelFan
3 -3viewed from the angle of criminal law, their behaviour has been inconspicuous
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
noch nicht strafrechtlich in Erscheinung getreten
no previous criminal offences on record


Explanation:
It seems that no criminal offences were recorded previously for the accused (i.e. prior to the present court case, which is their first "appearance").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: or just "no criminal record"
2 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster: with transatgees
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ganz genau, 'no priors' ist die saloppere (hier nicht angemessene) Version in Krimiserien :-)
6 hrs
  -> Ja, genau :-)

agree  Wendy Streitparth
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Rech
8 hrs

neutral  Andreas Hild: Not all those who have come to the attention of the criminal justice system will gain a criminal record. http://bit.ly/9H2Ehw In terms of the StPO it is debatable whether the source really means "Keine Vorstrafe" i.e. no criminal record
4 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
viewed from the angle of criminal law, their behaviour has been inconspicuous


Explanation:
other alternative :..... has so far been inconspicuous. Or: ...., there are no record entries as to conspicuous behaviour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2010-07-05 21:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or termed differently: "without previous convictions"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: It's nothing to do with their behavior - it's about previous court appearances.
1 hr
  -> as long as we abide by the law, i.e. dont behave conspicuously, our records will be immaculate, of course. but once we break the law, we behave conspicuously and our records cease to be immaculate. any wrongful act,to my thinking, is behaviour. or not ?

disagree  Claudia Rech: wrong translation, doesn't reflect the German meaning and isn't legal language.
8 hrs
  -> sorry, but must contradict. my suggestion is perhaps a bit too wordy, but the language is definitely legalese. have a look at the Google entries referring to conspicuous behaviour to find my assertion confirmed.

disagree  Kim Metzger: It may be legalese, but it's not English legalese.
508 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come to the attention of the criminal justice system


Explanation:
May not necessarily be a ref. to 'previous' or 'form'. A police arrest or caution is, in the UK, likely to be logged. But the suspects may have been charged and received a 'tainted' acquittal which is not.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_italian/law_general/1647...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions. I think is closest to the right idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Hild: http://bit.ly/9H2Ehw
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thx. Yes. Entry of a nolle prosequi (discontinuing a prosecution) is still debatably within the compass of the idea.

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come to notice for (any) criminal offences


Explanation:
From my own work experience conducting background checks on CRB (Criminal Record Bureau) applicants, this seems to be the preferred phrase.

Example sentence(s):
  • Since her release from prison last September, the applicant has not come to notice for any criminal offences.
  • Police arrested one suspect, who had come to notice for numerous criminal offences over the last 10 years
MainzelFan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search