beschlagnahmt

English translation: withheld

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: beschlagnahmt
English translation:withheld
Entered by: AllegroTrans

21:59 Aug 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / forensics
German term or phrase: beschlagnahmt
Todesbescheinigung. Form.

Mark the applicable:

"Die Leiche ist von der Staatsanwaltschaft
a. freigegeben
b. noch nicht freigegeben
c. beschlagnahmt"

Since I am not a lawyer, I am hesitant to attempt a 'free' translation. Does anyone know the official terms? Thanks a lot!
Lirka
withheld
Explanation:
Coroner either releases the body or withholds it - surely it's that simple, whether in USA or elsewhere where Coroners operate

#
Her Majesty's Coroners Eastern District of London
The Coroner must be given written notice of any body being taken out of the ... The Coroner will issue an Out of England Order, but is permitted to withhold the ...
www.walthamforest.gov.uk/coroners.htm - Cached
#
[PDF]
Attachment III Legislative Committee Meeting (2007-01-29)
35k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Does not require the coroner to obtain consent to withhold body parts. ... while the law grants the coroner the right to withhold body parts without prior consent or ...
co.sanmateo.ca.us/vgn/images/portal/cit_609/44/38/...
#
Article from BoulderNews Ramsey Archive
Boulder police investigators asked the Boulder County coroner's office if it could withhold the body of 6-year-old JonBenet Ramsey from her family ...
web.dailycamera.com/extra/ramsey/1997/04/25-2.html - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I actually went with 'seized', but probably 'withheld for inquest' would have been a better choice. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to take custody of (the body)
casper (X)
4withhold or take into custody or requisition or impound
Steven Jefferson
4confiscated
Gabriella Bertelmann
3 +1seized
Kim Metzger
4withheld
AllegroTrans
2inquest
StephanieHarrod


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seized


Explanation:
If you're looking for US terminology.

However, before the pianist could be put to rest, his body was seized by Riverside County Coroner Raymond Carrillo and autopsied. Carrillo announced that Liberace had indeed been carrying the HIV virus.

http://www.1st100.com/part3/liberace.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: seized in anyone's English afaik.
10 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: This asker will certainly want a US term. How about 'impounded'?
1 hr
  -> Attach? Commandeer? Impress? Get his mitts on?

neutral  Dr Lofthouse: coroner would only seize the body if a crime were suspected - relatives can ask for a coroners' post mortem if they are disputing the 'cause of death' recorded eg for insurance claim purposes, in which case allegro's suggestion would be nearer the mark
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withheld


Explanation:
Coroner either releases the body or withholds it - surely it's that simple, whether in USA or elsewhere where Coroners operate

#
Her Majesty's Coroners Eastern District of London
The Coroner must be given written notice of any body being taken out of the ... The Coroner will issue an Out of England Order, but is permitted to withhold the ...
www.walthamforest.gov.uk/coroners.htm - Cached
#
[PDF]
Attachment III Legislative Committee Meeting (2007-01-29)
35k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Does not require the coroner to obtain consent to withhold body parts. ... while the law grants the coroner the right to withhold body parts without prior consent or ...
co.sanmateo.ca.us/vgn/images/portal/cit_609/44/38/...
#
Article from BoulderNews Ramsey Archive
Boulder police investigators asked the Boulder County coroner's office if it could withhold the body of 6-year-old JonBenet Ramsey from her family ...
web.dailycamera.com/extra/ramsey/1997/04/25-2.html - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks. I actually went with 'seized', but probably 'withheld for inquest' would have been a better choice. Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confiscated


Explanation:
hope this is helpful, best regards

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: So the authorities are body confiscators? too bizarre a translation for my ears
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beschlagnahmen
to take custody of (the body)


Explanation:
Associated with the responsibility of determining the cause and manner of death, the Coroner has numerous other responsibilities. Listed below are these responsibilities and clarifications.
...
TAKE CUSTODY OF THE BODY - This is Colorado Law. It is the Coroner’s responsibility to see that the body is removed from the scene. This must be done with extreme skill when there is evidence to preserve. It must be done with sensitivity and respect, as often family members are at the scene. The Coroner must make arrangements to have the body transported to a mortuary, or in cases where an autopsy or other tests must be done, the Coroner must transport the body to there forensic facilities, which may be hundreds of miles away. This responsibility must be carried out in the same professional manner regardless of if the body is in a hospital setting, or is decomposed, maggot infested, or an unknown body in the woods.
http://www.michaeljdobersen.org/duties.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-08-28 09:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

von der Staatsanwaltschaft beanschlagt = in the Staatsanwaltschaft's custody

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: asker's term was a past participle, so how would you phrase it? --- pity you didn't post it as per your note, but yes, this would be perfectly OK
2 hrs
  -> von der Staatsanwaltschaft beanschlagt = in the Staatsanwaltschaft's custody// Thank you for pointing this out, AllegroTrans. I've added a note to my answer.

neutral  Dr Lofthouse: he is 'retaining' the body - the form indicates the coroner has released it already, will release it or intends to retain custody
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr Loftsure. The phrase can always be fine tuned by the asker to suit the precise context.

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withhold or take into custody or requisition or impound


Explanation:
It all depends upon the starting situation:

they already have the body = they retain or withhold it

the body was being examined somewhere else or 'belonged' to someone else (e.g. a hospital) = they take it into custody or requisition it (but they might leave it where it physically is although their position would be required to move it or tamper with it)

they physically remove the body to their premises = impound

None of this is set in stone and actually it might even sound a bit comical saying 'take into custody' when you're talking about a dead person.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2010-08-29 16:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'position' in the third paragraph - I meant 'permission' of course

Example sentence(s):
  • The state Prosecution Service entered the funeral parlour 6 hours before the funeral and impounded the body
  • When the funeral director approached the State Prosecution Service to enquire about collecting the body for the funeral, he was told that the body was being withheld until further notice
Steven Jefferson
Spain
Native speaker of: English

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inquest


Explanation:
The coroner has the choice to release or hold the body. This question is saying:

The body has been:
a) released
b) not yet released
c) held for inquest

Inquest is the coroner's inquiry into the manner and cause of any violent, sudden or mysterious death.


    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Governmentcitizensandrights/Deat...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Coroner%27s+inquest
StephanieHarrod
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Stephanie. 'Withheld for inquest' sounds the best to my ears now, although I went with 'seized' at the time when the translation was due.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search