Gestionsvertrag

English translation: management contracts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Gestionsvertrag
English translation:management contracts
Entered by: Hermien Desaivre

18:23 Aug 29, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss law
German term or phrase: Gestionsvertrag
In a deed of foundation:

Zur Erreichung des Stiftungszweckes kann die Stiftung Kollektiv-Versicherungsverträge sowie *Gestionsverträge* abschliessen.

I know that "gestion" in French is management, so could this be financial management contracts? It concerns a foundation that provides a pension fund..

TIA
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
management contracts
Explanation:
Seems like a mixture of French and German here.

Gestion (French) = management
Verträge (German) = contracts

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Management_contract
Selected response from:

Chris Hall
Grading comment
Since I ahd half the answer... you guys are fast, you were 2 minutes before Ines. Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3management contracts
Chris Hall
4 +2management contract
INES Reisch


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gestionsverträge
management contracts


Explanation:
Seems like a mixture of French and German here.

Gestion (French) = management
Verträge (German) = contracts

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Management_contract

Chris Hall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Since I ahd half the answer... you guys are fast, you were 2 minutes before Ines. Thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, my thoughts too but I wasn't going to guess...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright: Exactly: French and German mixtures are typical of Swiss terminology!
1 min

agree  writeaway: yes, Asker's own translation is correct. typical Swiss as David says
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management contract


Explanation:
management contract

so wie in Ihrem Vorschlag verwendet...
In der Schweiz sowie in Österreich wird der Begriff Gestionsvertrag oft verwendet...

3) Gestionsvertrag vom 18.6.1985 zwischen der Stadt Graz und den Grazer ... Nagl: Eine weitere Mitteilung betrifft den Gestionsvertrag vom 18.6.1985 ...

www.graz.at/cms/dokumente/10052305.../060330_mitteilungen.p...

INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search