bei Rücktritt/Storno bis

English translation: In case of withdrawal / cancellation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei Rücktritt/Storno bis
English translation:In case of withdrawal / cancellation
Entered by: Subbanna

10:10 Sep 22, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: bei Rücktritt/Storno bis
4. Rücktritt/Storno
4.1 Möchte der Vertragspartner an der Veranstaltung nicht teilnehmen, so hat er seinen Rücktritt vom Vertrag schriftlich per E-Mail an die E-Mail Adresse .... sowie unter Rücksendung des Tickets gegenüber Thomas P. zu erklären.

4.1 Bei Rücktritt/Storno bis zu sechs Wochen vor Veranstaltungsbeginn wird die Seminargebühr unter Einbehaltung einer Bearbeitungsgebühr von € 40,-- erstattet

If the agreement is terminated/canceled at least six weeks before commencement of the event, then fee will be refunded less ..??

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
In case of withdrawal / cancellation
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Subbanna
India
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in case of rescission / cancellation by .....
Ellen Kraus
4with cancellation
Emily Weidmann
3 +1In case of withdrawal / cancellation
Subbanna


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In case of withdrawal / cancellation


Explanation:
...

Subbanna
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goodword (X): "upon withdrawal or cancellation"
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Goodword

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in case of rescission / cancellation by .....


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc: Just want to agree.
1 hr
  -> thank you, dkfmmuc !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with cancellation


Explanation:
with cancellation of a contract

Example sentence(s):
  • With the cancellation of the contract the relationship ended.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search