zur Stellungnahme zugestellt

English translation: Service (of documents by a court)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Zustellung (von Dokumenten vom Gericht)
English translation:Service (of documents by a court)
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

16:12 Jun 29, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce - swiss law
German term or phrase: zur Stellungnahme zugestellt
Die Vorinstanz hat die Stellungnahme der Berufungsbeklagten, welche zahlreiche Noven bspw. betreffend die Ursachen ihres desolaten psychischen Zustands, betreffend die frueheren Betreuungsverhaltnisse, betreffend den psychischen Zustand des Berufungsklagers etc. enthielt, der Unterzeichneten nicht ***zur Stellungnahme zugestellt***.

Thanks
Oxana Snyder
United States
siehe unten
Explanation:
the previous court did not serve the undersigned with Appellee's (nie mit Artikel und immer groß als Eigenname) response/statement [depends on context] for comment/rebuttal/rejoinder [again, also depends on context, stage in the proceedings.)

Zustellung/zustellen ist immer service/serve (von Gerichten)

Tense also depends on context, but past looks right here. Past perfect is definitely wrong

Only medium because there is not sufficient context
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1had not been delivered (forwarded or notified) to the undersigned for commenting on (it, them ?)
Ellen Kraus
3 +1siehe unten
Teresa Reinhardt
4 -2Submitted for opinion acquisition
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had not been delivered (forwarded or notified) to the undersigned for commenting on (it, them ?)


Explanation:
thus the undersigned could not give an opinion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels (X): had not been served the undersigned for comment (that's legal lingo)
57 mins

agree  Horst Huber (X): With gangels.
3 hrs

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: Teresa uses the correct terminology and grammar.
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe unten


Explanation:
the previous court did not serve the undersigned with Appellee's (nie mit Artikel und immer groß als Eigenname) response/statement [depends on context] for comment/rebuttal/rejoinder [again, also depends on context, stage in the proceedings.)

Zustellung/zustellen ist immer service/serve (von Gerichten)

Tense also depends on context, but past looks right here. Past perfect is definitely wrong

Only medium because there is not sufficient context

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
7 days
  -> Thanks, Bernhard!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Submitted for opinion acquisition


Explanation:
Imho

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bernhard Sulzer: correct legal terminology should be used here - see Teresa's answer
17 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Sounds like weird IT language.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search