unter welchen Titeln

English translation: on what basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: unter welchen Titeln
English translation:on what basis
Entered by: Carolyn Korzilius

16:29 Jan 5, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss German: possibly legal idiom
German term or phrase: unter welchen Titeln
Context: an official objection to a pricing decision by the Swiss authority: Es ist unklar, "unter welchen Titeln" ein Preisvergleich abgelehnt wurde"..on what grounds?

the previous sentence has "Dafür (for the decision) fehlt jegliche gesetzliche Grundlage"
Carolyn Korzilius
United Kingdom
on what basis
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the useful information. 'on what basis' seems to cover most things, so I am going with that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4on what basis
AllegroTrans
3 +1chapter/head (s. suggestion below)
Johanna Timm, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
unter dem Titel
Tim Drayton

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on what basis


Explanation:
Suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the useful information. 'on what basis' seems to cover most things, so I am going with that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or grounds, as the asker suggests.
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  anasta12
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kalyani Gadre: I second philgoddard
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapter/head (s. suggestion below)


Explanation:
Titel bezieht sich hier mMn ursprgl. auf die Überschrift (d. h. einen Abschnitt) einer Reihe von Gesetzen
vgl. „Titel: in der Rechtssprache: Abschnitt eines Gesetzes- oder Vertragswerks“
http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Titel

Beispiel hierfür: http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/741_01/index.html#id-4

Man könnte das auf Englisch als „chapter“ oder auch „head“ wiedergeben:
http://www.admin.ch/ch/e/rs/7/784.101.2.en.pdf

“unter” dem Titel = "unter Bezugnahme auf" den Abschnitt, d.h. referring to, in reference to, or sim. the chapter (head)

"Es ist unklar unter welchen Titeln..."~ it is not clear which chapters were referenced to reject a Preisvergleich'' . I'm sure there are many more ways to words this, but this is the gist of it - hope it helps!

Im KudoZ-Glossar finden sich auch mehrere Einträge für „aus dem Titel“, wobei sich die diversen Übersetzungsvorschläge jedoch nicht genau auf diesen Fall hier übertragen lassen.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): under what heads or pretexts to avoid repeating basis for the preceding and not preceeding Grundlage.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Tom




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: unter dem Titel

Reference information:
The following two quotes suggest that "unter dem Titel" and "under the title of" are used in a similar manner in German and English legal discourse respectively:

http://www.servat.unibe.ch/dfr/c3131480.html

"3. Die Beklagte sei zu verpflichten, gestützt auf Art. 62 Abs. 2 URG, Art. 28a Abs. 3 ZGB und Art. 9 Abs. 3 UWG unter den Titeln Schadenersatz und Genugtuung den Betrag von Fr. 1'000.- zu bezahlen, zu leisten an die Schweizerische Flüchtlingshilfe, PC 30-1085-7."

http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/behr.html

"Based on Article 74 CISG, plaintiff can recover under the title of damages for what he lost by not being able to use the money that was in arrears by defendant."

As to how one turns this into a question in English legal discourse I have drawn a blank, I am afraid. I hope this helps a little

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for this. Not being at all sure it is particularly a legal term I originally classed it as 'other'. The debate is about what rule to use for price comparison, but I wondered if it was an expression using 'premise', 'grounds'..


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Adrian MM. (X): The CISG translation is Denglish and should read: under the head of damages.//That's odd because heads of loss and damage is common law claim-speak and taught in legal drafting classes en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heads_of_loss
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input. The quote comes from a respected journal and sometimes Denglish is the only option in legal translation when there is no precise cognate in common law jurisdictions.
neutral  Paul Skidmore: I agree with Tom Thumb's view that the article quoted uses a lot of Denglish. Unfortunately, many German academics publish Denglish on a regular basis.
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search