jenseits der Gesetzgebung

English translation: separately from ordinary legislative arrangements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jenseits der Gesetzgebung
English translation:separately from ordinary legislative arrangements
Entered by: Maria Petrocheilou

07:08 Oct 7, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / constitutional law Verfassungsrecht
German term or phrase: jenseits der Gesetzgebung
"Der Gesetzgeber ist an die in Art. 120 der Verfassung geregelten Verfahren zur Verfas-­‐ sungsänderung gebunden und inhaltlich begrenzt.

Deshalb ist es notwendig, für ein Verfahren der Verfassungsablösung Institutionen und Organe jenseits der Gesetzgebung zu schaffen.

Gefordert ist – soweit dem keine gewichtigen Gründe entgegenstehen – ein Verfassungskonvent, der ausschließlich die Aufgabe hat, eine alternative Verfassung zu entwerfen."
Maria Petrocheilou
Greece
that are separate from ordinary legislative arrangements
Explanation:
It means that the procedures used must be separate or distinct from the ordinary ones.

Literally beyond legislation, but that wouldn't make a lot of sense in English.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4that are separate from ordinary legislative arrangements
Thomas Roberts
3 +2outside legislative boundaries
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that are separate from ordinary legislative arrangements


Explanation:
It means that the procedures used must be separate or distinct from the ordinary ones.

Literally beyond legislation, but that wouldn't make a lot of sense in English.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: that are separate from existing legislative bodies / that go beyond existing legislative bodies
7 mins

agree  321-TRANSLATE: agree with "that go beyond existing..."
37 mins

agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 hr

agree  Ramey Rieger: "go beyond", yes
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outside legislative boundaries


Explanation:
The quote below illustrates that the EU's watershed issue - to what extent a supranational entity can trump national sovereignty - is a structural conflict that's played out at many levels.

"These watersheds’ long reach into multiple towns, counties and states creates an entity outside legislative boundaries that effectively strips residents of voting power."


    Reference: http://prfamerica.org/allen/EnteringLakeChamplainWatershed.h...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss
29 mins

agree  gangels: Hm, Brussels bureaucrats usurping more and more power
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search