mit dem "Hebel" qualifizierter Mehrheiten

English translation: with the tool of qualified majority vote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit dem \"Hebel\" qualifizierter Mehrheiten
English translation:with the tool of qualified majority vote
Entered by: Maria Petrocheilou

07:38 Oct 7, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / constitutional law Verfassungsrecht
German term or phrase: mit dem "Hebel" qualifizierter Mehrheiten
Das Mehrheitsprinzip ist geboten, um jedem jederzeit die gleiche Chance zu geben, jene Mehrheit zu erreichen.

Die – weltweit verbreiteten – Erschwernisse von Verfassungsän-­‐ derungen mit dem „Hebel“ qualifizierter Mehrheiten sind deshalb rechtfertigungsbe-­‐ dürftig.

Die Legitimationswirkung des Mehrheitsprinzips lässt sich nicht etwa durch qualifizierte Mehrheiten steigern.
Maria Petrocheilou
Greece
with the tool of qualified majority vote
Explanation:
These might work:

"Therefore, global barriers blocking constitutional reform with the tool of qualified majority vote, are in need of justification."

"Therefore, global barriers that block constitutional reform with qualified majorities as a tool (with the tool of qualified majorities) are in need of justification"

Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4relying on [using] the "lever" of qualified majorities
Steffen Walter
3leveraged qualified majorities
Yorkshireman
3with the tool of qualified majority vote
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relying on [using] the "lever" of qualified majorities


Explanation:
... would be a possibility here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Source text already employs 'scary quotes', so direct translation is appropriate. Any special reason for preferring doubles here, Steffen?
4 hrs
  -> No. Just replace them with 'simples' :-) / or 'singles', as it were ...

agree  Helen Shiner
4 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
4 hrs

agree  Helen Collette
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the tool of qualified majority vote


Explanation:
These might work:

"Therefore, global barriers blocking constitutional reform with the tool of qualified majority vote, are in need of justification."

"Therefore, global barriers that block constitutional reform with qualified majorities as a tool (with the tool of qualified majorities) are in need of justification"



Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leveraged qualified majorities


Explanation:
Leveraged majorities is a standard term in the financial world,.
I see no reason why it shouldn't apply to political majorities, too.

Hope it helps.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Horst Huber (X): "Leveraged" seems to suggest obtained by manipulative means?
20 hrs
  -> The lobbyists are everywhere!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search