(Klage) wegen Forderung

English translation: (action) on a (AmE/CanE) liquidated demand vs. (E&W) fixed-sum claim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Klage) wegen Forderung
English translation:(action) on a (AmE/CanE) liquidated demand vs. (E&W) fixed-sum claim
Entered by: Betina Berriel Diaz

11:44 Dec 17, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: (Klage) wegen Forderung
Klage im Urkundenprozess
der Rechtsanwälte xxx
in Sachen
xxx - Kläger -
gegen
xxx - Beklagter -
**wegen Forderung**
Gegenstandswert: xxx Eur

Action
in proceedings restricted to documentary evidence (Urkundenprozess)
filed by the lawyers xxx
in the matter of
xxx - Plaintiff -
against xxx - Defendant -
**for debt**
Value in dispute: xxx Eur

---
Habe *Action for debt* für "Klage auf Zahlung einer Schuld" gefunden.

Übrigens ist die Übersetzung für Kanada bestimmt (deshalb "lawyer")

DANKE!!
Betina Berriel Diaz
Germany
(action) on a (AmE/CanE) liquidated demand vs. (E&W) fixed-sum claim
Explanation:
The asker seems to have been in on this one 5 years ago. See the first web ref.

in Sachen: in the matter of, so ruling out the same prefacing Forderung.

Receivable is, arguably, incongruous in a litigation header.

Urkundeprozeß is, surely, a *summary* procedure (see Dietl/Lorenz), like 'a cheque proceedings/check process' and 'based entirely on documentary evidence'. *Summary* judgment can be entered as a result.


Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
This is exactly the kind of answer I was hoping for, thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(action) on a (AmE/CanE) liquidated demand vs. (E&W) fixed-sum claim
Adrian MM. (X)
4"due to" debts/claims
Helen Collette


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"due to" debts/claims


Explanation:
wegen means the above or "because of"


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=wegen
Helen Collette
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Helen. Das "for" fand ich hier eigentlich schon okay. Beispiele auf google UK gibt es genug: "It is understood that some householders in Northern Ireland could face *legal action for unpaid* water charges within seven weeks. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/northern_ireland/6190364.stm ODER Taking *legal action for unpaid debts* can be time consuming and expensive with no certainty of the outcome. Where a customer puts forward a dispute as a reason for withholding payment, the usual procedure is to commence legal action with all of the implications that this brings. http://www.cbc-international.co.uk/debt-dispute-and-mediation/ Trotzdem vielen Dank


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(action) on a (AmE/CanE) liquidated demand vs. (E&W) fixed-sum claim


Explanation:
The asker seems to have been in on this one 5 years ago. See the first web ref.

in Sachen: in the matter of, so ruling out the same prefacing Forderung.

Receivable is, arguably, incongruous in a litigation header.

Urkundeprozeß is, surely, a *summary* procedure (see Dietl/Lorenz), like 'a cheque proceedings/check process' and 'based entirely on documentary evidence'. *Summary* judgment can be entered as a result.




Example sentence(s):
  • Definition of LIQUIDATED DEMAND: a term applying to the demand where the amount has already been agreed to.
  • Can/Duhaime: Where a statement of claim includes a claim for a debt or liquidated demand with or without interest thelawdictionary.org/liquidated-demand

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/2710...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
This is exactly the kind of answer I was hoping for, thanks!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!!! (... the ref. is five years old, my "answer" is not.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: In the past I have used "documentary proceedings" for Urkundenprozess
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Urkundenprozeß isn't part of this question, but the EN/Can. angle would pick out the type of underlying debt e.g. unpaid cheque/check or lawyer's bill and the result desired: summary judgment.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search