Gewebeentnahmeeinrichtungsverordnung = GEEVO

English translation: Tissue sampling establishment regulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewebeentnahmeeinrichtungsverordnung = GEEVO
English translation:Tissue sampling establishment regulation
Entered by: Jeff Steffin

23:57 Jan 13, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general) / Medical legislation
German term or phrase: Gewebeentnahmeeinrichtungsverordnung = GEEVO
Gewebeentnahmeeinrichtungsverordnung = GEEVO (collection of tissue ordinance)
Jeff Steffin
Tissue sampling establishment regulation
Explanation:
[PDF]
Summary Table of Responses from Competent Authorities for ...
Or Regulation on the authority of the establishment to collect tissue samples (or: for tissue sample collection)
It is called slightly different
Did not find an easy answer.
This regulation was implemented following the request for it by the European Union -- see here:

ec.europa.eu/health/blood_tissues.../tissues_responses_2008_en.pdf‎
Dec 1, 2009 - transposed from the Tissue Establishment Directives, related to .... health care institution's (including TE) cervices .... Expected transposition of the directive 2004/23/EC ... Gewebeentnahmeverordnung GEEVO, BGBl. ...... determine the features of tissues and cells, samples and the features of procedure

Put this into Google tissue sampling establishment regulation and you will find a host of those regulations for different countries!

I would not necessarily call it an institution because there are not only institutions collecting tissue samples :)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, went with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tissue sampling establishment regulation
Elisabeth Moser
3Directive on Tissue Sampling Devices
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Directive on Tissue Sampling Devices


Explanation:
Ought to work.
Tissue sampling device
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/rest/v1.0/publicatio...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-01-14 00:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical:_health_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-01-14 00:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.le.ac.uk/business/tech-transfer/medical-devices/...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, Einrichtung doesn't mean device. See § 2. (1): http://www.ris.bka.gv.at/GeltendeFassung.wxe?Abfrage=Bundesn...
20 mins
  -> How does your reference prove otherwise? "Instrument zum Entnehmen ..." http://www.google.com.sv/patents/EP1545318B1?cl=de

neutral  Steffen Walter: A "Verordnung" is an ordinance or regulation, rather than a directive (don't mix up with EU directives = EU-Richtlinien).
7 hrs

neutral  Elisabeth Cabell-Schottstädt: § 2. (1) refers to a facility, not a device. The term under discussion is GewebeentnahmeEINrichtungsverordnung, but the two references below (http://www.google.com.sv/patents/EP1545318B1?cl=de) are to Gewebe- und flüssigkeitsentnahmeVORrichtung.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tissue sampling establishment regulation


Explanation:
[PDF]
Summary Table of Responses from Competent Authorities for ...
Or Regulation on the authority of the establishment to collect tissue samples (or: for tissue sample collection)
It is called slightly different
Did not find an easy answer.
This regulation was implemented following the request for it by the European Union -- see here:

ec.europa.eu/health/blood_tissues.../tissues_responses_2008_en.pdf‎
Dec 1, 2009 - transposed from the Tissue Establishment Directives, related to .... health care institution's (including TE) cervices .... Expected transposition of the directive 2004/23/EC ... Gewebeentnahmeverordnung GEEVO, BGBl. ...... determine the features of tissues and cells, samples and the features of procedure

Put this into Google tissue sampling establishment regulation and you will find a host of those regulations for different countries!

I would not necessarily call it an institution because there are not only institutions collecting tissue samples :)

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, went with this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Muller (X): yes, something like that. Maybe Human Tissue Samples (Establishments) Regulations Hi Elizabeth I don't know, I looked at long title of 2004/23/EC & 'Langtitel' of the Austrian GEEVO, which said human cells and tissue.
8 hrs
  -> Hi Andrea, I believe these regulations apply to all tissues not just human tissues -- yes, you are right -- I looked again and it does so human cells and tissue --> so to add human would be a good idea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search