Schiedspartei 1/2/3

English translation: 1st/2nd/3rd party to the arbitration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schiedspartei 1/2/3
English translation:1st/2nd/3rd party to the arbitration
Entered by: Andrew John Broadhurst

09:35 Aug 22, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Arbitration
German term or phrase: Schiedspartei 1/2/3
It concerns the transcript of an arbitration with several parties involved. Do you think I can translate this as "party to the first/second/third part"? Or am I on the wrong road?
Andrew John Broadhurst
United Kingdom
1st/2nd/3rd party to the arbitration
Explanation:
Ifin the header: 1st, 2nd, 3rd party - or, more often when there are two parties only, Claimant vs. Respondent.Not sure what the 3rd party is doing in there.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Hi Tom. I'm taking your suggestion as it seems to be the better fit and "feels" just right. In fact there are almost 20 claimants involved, but a group of them have got together as the third party represented by one solicitor/lawyer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31st/2nd/3rd party to the arbitration
Adrian MM. (X)
3a court order 1/2/3
martinarad


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a court order 1/2/3


Explanation:
-

martinarad
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: As always very convincing refs indeed...
35 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: What has happened to "party"?
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1st/2nd/3rd party to the arbitration


Explanation:
Ifin the header: 1st, 2nd, 3rd party - or, more often when there are two parties only, Claimant vs. Respondent.Not sure what the 3rd party is doing in there.

Example sentence(s):
  • This paper examines the circumstances in which a party to an arbitration agreement may

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/schiedspar...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Hi Tom. I'm taking your suggestion as it seems to be the better fit and "feels" just right. In fact there are almost 20 claimants involved, but a group of them have got together as the third party represented by one solicitor/lawyer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tom. The third party appears because there are more than two claimants to the property in question and all three have different legal representations.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks and another good choice.

agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr
  -> Go raibh maith agat!

agree  Ramey Rieger
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search