ledig

English translation: unmarried

01:30 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / emigration
German term or phrase: ledig
Ship passenger list, Hamburg, Germany. Marital status.
N. Joy Spano
English translation:unmarried
Explanation:
it's German word, not Polish, and means 'unmarried'
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Most helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unmarried
leff
5single
balticvip


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unmarried


Explanation:
it's German word, not Polish, and means 'unmarried'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Most helpful. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Lejman
7 hrs

agree  bartek
8 hrs

agree  lim0nka
8 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single


Explanation:
Speaking about marital status I would use "single" rather than "unmarried"

balticvip
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search