Förderverein

English translation: Friends of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderverein
English translation:Friends of...
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

19:27 Jan 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Förderverein
Förderverein für die Internationale Akademie für Humanwissenschaften
Wilson
Friends of...
Explanation:
Such sponsoring associations are often simply referred to as "Friends of..." (e.g. Friends of the Museum, Friends of the Los Angeles Zoo, etc.). You will also find variants such as "Association of Friends of...", sometimes also "Society of Friends of".

Take a look at
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/105870

You may also want to search on either "Förderverein" or "Förderkreis" in the ProZ glossaries.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Friends of...
Ulrike Lieder
4Association for the Promotion of the International Academy for the Humanities (and Social Sciences)
Kim Metzger
4development union
Сергей Лузан
4aid association / support association
xxxDel01
3 +1Funding Body
Dierk Widmann
4development association
xxxIanW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Förderverein
development association


Explanation:
development association



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-11 19:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The website found at this link uses \"development association\" as a translation for \"Förderverein\".

http://www.musica-mundi.com/inter/index.html?en_satzung.html

\"The Association goes under the name \"Förderverein INTERKULTUR e.V.\". It is an association for the promotion of general international music and choral art and has its head office in D-35415 Pohlheim

The association has full members, honorary members and supporting members. Full members have a voting right as well as franchise and eligibility. Honorary members and supporting members have no voting right, but the right of participation in general assemblies only. Each natural and legal entity can become member of the *development association*. Persons having not reached the age of majority need a written consent of their parents (legal guardians).\"

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/105870


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Förderverein
Funding Body


Explanation:
Could also be "society"

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes, aid association is my guess
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Förderverein
aid association / support association


Explanation:
aid association of the "International Academy of Humanities"

xxxDel01
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: I would avoid "support association" and similar (e.g. support group); in AE sounds more like a self-help group (e.g. grief support, drug addiction, health disorders, etc.)
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development union


Explanation:
I presume it could be translated this way. Good luck, Wilson!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Förderverein
Friends of...


Explanation:
Such sponsoring associations are often simply referred to as "Friends of..." (e.g. Friends of the Museum, Friends of the Los Angeles Zoo, etc.). You will also find variants such as "Association of Friends of...", sometimes also "Society of Friends of".

Take a look at
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/105870

You may also want to search on either "Förderverein" or "Förderkreis" in the ProZ glossaries.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Absolutely!
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson
9 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 10 hrs

agree  cologne
2 days 14 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Förderverein
Association for the Promotion of the International Academy for the Humanities (and Social Sciences)


Explanation:
Or some other possibilities.

Board of trustees of the Förderverein des Deutschen Architektur Zentrums
[Association for the Promotion of the German Architecture Centre];

http://europa.eu.int/comm/commissioners/interests/schreyer/s...

the Society of Friends and Supporters of the Institute for Technology in the Tropics at the Cologne University of Applied Sciences.

http://www.tt.fh-koeln.de/e/itt/engagement/engagement.htm

Friends of the Fritz Bauer Institute Association

http://www.fritz-bauer-institut.de/verein/verein_engl.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1216




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search