Arzneimittelverordnung (VAG) - Switzerland

English translation: Swiss Medicinal Products Decree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arzneimittelverordnung (VAG) - Switzerland
English translation:Swiss Medicinal Products Decree
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

14:58 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general) / William Tell to the rescue...
German term or phrase: Arzneimittelverordnung (VAG) - Switzerland
A Swiss law with a funny abbreviation for what it stands!
Jonathan MacKerron
Swiss Medicinal Products Decree
Explanation:
VAM = Verordnung über die Arzneimittel
Selected response from:

ebell
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Drug Regulatory Act or Drug Ordinance
Heart
4The Medicines Order
Radu Stefan
3Swiss Medicinal Products Decree
ebell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Swiss Medicinal Products Decree


Explanation:
VAM = Verordnung über die Arzneimittel



    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/812_212_21/index.html
ebell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Medicines Order


Explanation:
Look at the site below.

"...Die "Arzneimittelverordnung" ("The Medicines Order" 1971) [UK 4] und..."

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.heilpflanzen-welt.de/div/herbal_medecines_de.pdf
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drug Regulatory Act or Drug Ordinance


Explanation:
These things are generally called Ordinances or Regulatory Acts or Regulations. The US has a Food and Drugs Act and Food and Drug Regulations, for example.


    Reference: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/F-27/C.R.C.-c.870/
    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/fdac/special/newdrug/benlaw.html
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
6 hrs

agree  Brandis (X): yes
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search