Eröffnung von letztwilliger Verfügung

English translation: Reading of the last will and testament

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eröffnung von letztwilliger Verfügung
English translation:Reading of the last will and testament
Entered by: swisstell

14:56 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Eröffnung von letztwilliger Verfügung
a titel. "Proving of the last will" has been something I found but do not fancy. Should it not rather be simply "disclosure of" or perhaps "revealing the ..."?
swisstell
Italy
Reading of the last will and testament
Explanation:
That's the expression I'm familiar with. You go to the lawyer for a "reading of the last will and testament". Hope this works for you.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Reading of the last will and testament
Gisela Greenlee
3opening (or reading) of the will
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opening (or reading) of the will


Explanation:
Found that as well in Dietl/Lorenz. German - Testamentseröffnung.

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reading of the last will and testament


Explanation:
That's the expression I'm familiar with. You go to the lawyer for a "reading of the last will and testament". Hope this works for you.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vmontanes
24 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search