Gesamtrechtsvorgänger

English translation: universal predecessor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamtrechtsvorgänger
English translation:universal predecessor
Entered by: swisstell

15:14 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gesamtrechtsvorgänger
"das Verfahren wird mit Hinblick auf dem xx oder dessen Gesamtrechtsvorgänger schon gewährten Lastenausgleich fortgeführt".
swisstell
Italy
universal predecessor
Explanation:
like universal successor
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks. I added "in title" after universal predecessor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sole legal predecessor/sole predecessor in title
Edward Guyver
3 +1universal predecessor
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
universal predecessor


Explanation:
like universal successor

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks. I added "in title" after universal predecessor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesamtrechtsvorgänger
sole legal predecessor/sole predecessor in title


Explanation:
Gesamtrechtsnachfolger = "sole successor in title" according to Gunton & Corner.
Rechtsnachfolger = "legal successor" according to Collins German-English Dictionary.
There were no useful website references on Google.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search