Just. Asst. als UdG

English translation: Justice Clerk, as Notary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Just. Asst. als UdG
English translation:Justice Clerk, as Notary
Entered by: ctrans

16:53 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Just. Asst. als UdG
Scheidungsurkunde / Divorce certificate - Titel des/der fuer das Amtsgericht Unterzeichnenden
ctrans
Justice Clerk, as Notary
Explanation:
as Notary of the Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-28 17:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Justice Clerk, as Registrar
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the prompt help! I selected this answer, but think that all of the suggestions work.
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Court Clerk as the Records Clerk/Registrar of the Court
Lydia Molea
4 +1Justice Clerk, as Notary
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Justice Clerk, as Notary


Explanation:
as Notary of the Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-28 17:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Justice Clerk, as Registrar

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the prompt help! I selected this answer, but think that all of the suggestions work.
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan: richtige Antwort in der richtigen Sprache!!!
8 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Court Clerk as the Records Clerk/Registrar of the Court


Explanation:
I know it doesn't sound very good in English ... but that's what Dietl says


    Dietl Lorenz
Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: oder vielleicht: judicial clerk, acting as court registrar
2 hrs
  -> sounds good, danke

agree  KirstyMacC (X): UdG: Urkundsbeamte(in) der Geschäftsstelle> /Reg. of the Court
2 hrs
  -> yes, thanks

agree  Brandis (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search