im Anlassfall

English translation: pre-determined/necessary period of time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Anlassfall
English translation:pre-determined/necessary period of time
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

08:52 Dec 2, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general)
German term or phrase: im Anlassfall
SENTENCE: Ich nehme mein Widerspruchsrecht im Anlassfall nicht in Anspruch.

Patient information with regard to electronic storeage of health-related information

A form informing patients of the option of objecting to/opting out of having their medical info recorded in the electronic health data system IN INDIVIDUAL CASES OR FOR A LIMITED PERIOD OF TIME (im Anlassfall)

The language needs to be accessible and understandable for the general public
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
rephrase
Explanation:

My data may be recorded for the pre-determined/necessary period of time.
I do not object to my data being recorded for the necessary time period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-12-02 09:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....as long as necessary
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Ramey
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in the future/for the limited uses specified
Michael Martin, MA
4when need / should the necessity arise
Ellen Kraus
4should the need arise/if necessary/need be
David Hollywood
3rephrase
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when need / should the necessity arise


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2016-12-02 09:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: it should of course read : "When needed"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rephrase


Explanation:

My data may be recorded for the pre-determined/necessary period of time.
I do not object to my data being recorded for the necessary time period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-12-02 09:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....as long as necessary

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you Ramey

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the future/for the limited uses specified


Explanation:
"I waive my right to opt out of this agreement in the future/ for the limited uses specified."

In this case, it seems more natural to supply a short phrase that assures readers their information is in safe hands than to make nonspecific blanket statements (im Anlassfall) about its use. But if we really need to leave the door wide open, how about simply ‘in the future’?

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Thanks. Thought you might have d-box notification on (explanation would've been too long for this box). I do like "waive the right" ("the" is more common) and "opt out" should probably be in there. Or "waive the right to object". Agree with 2nd sentence.
24 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should the need arise/if necessary/need be


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-02 21:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's the way we say it in English

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search