weichende Erben

English translation: yielding heirs

16:28 Dec 2, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / inheritance law
German term or phrase: weichende Erben
In relation to a case study on AML/CFT relating to money held in trust for future disbursement relating to inheritance.

Anerbe: VORNAME NACHNAME
weichende Erben: VORNAME NACHNAME, VORNAME NACHNAME, VORNAME NACHNAME und VORNAME NACHNAME

I have found a definition in:
http://www.slideshare.net/News-fuer-Unternehmer/handbuch-erb...

Anerbe: Aus dem Kreis der Miterben wird ein Anerbe bestimmt, der den Erbhof übernimmt und die übrigen Miterben ("weichende Erben") mit einem Übernahmspreis abfinden muss.

It seems to be mainly used in relation to inheritances of farms (where one Person gets the farm and they have to reach a settlement with their siblings etc.)
Michael Bailey
Austria
English translation:yielding heirs
Explanation:
Might work. Compare with this: "We can call them yielding heirs, since they did not have land in the village, yet evidence does not suggest they were forced out.212" https://books.google.com/books?id=s99kyylSFeoC&pg=PA226&lpg=...

Oops, we already had this. Look at this: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/idioms_maxims_sa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-02 17:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better still - 'Ceding heirs'

"...the Commission refers to its admissibility decision in
the Inze case (No. 8695/79, Dec. 5.12.84, D.R. 39 p. 26; cf. Eur.
Court H.R. judgment of 28 October 1987, Series A no. 126). The
Commission found that the system established by the Carinthian
equivalent of the 1958 Act "manifestly serves the public interest to
maintain viable farms ... It is ... inevitable for achieving the
basic aim of the legislation that the financial compensation to be
paid to the ceding heirs must be calculated in such a manner that it
does not encroach on the viability of the farm ..." http://echr.ketse.com/doc/13713.88-en-19910408/view/
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Fits well - I suggested this and "ceding heirs" with the latter beign preferred (as also found in: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/1842064-weichender_erbe.html)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3yielding heirs
Michael Martin, MA
3amortising inheritances
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amortising inheritances


Explanation:
Family Law Week: Autumn Finance and Divorce Update
www.familylawweek.co.uk › Home › Articles › 2010 archive
... inheritance, variation and capitalisation of maintenance after remarriage of the .... Additionally, it was wrong to expect the first wife to amortise either chattels ...
Goodwill and the intangibles regime
www.rossmartin.co.uk › Companies › Running the business
19 Oct 2016 - Capital Gains Tax · Inheritance Tax & Probate · Income, claims & reliefs · Land & property · Overseas & residence · Penalties & Compliance.
Tax Planning with Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs)
www.plummer-parsons.co.uk › ... › Business Structures
... is then possible for the company to obtain tax relief for the related amortisation. ... are likely to benefit from setting up an LLP for inheritance tax (IHT) purposes

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for these sources - under the context there was a preference towards a construction involving "heirs" or "beneficiaries".


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yielding heirs


Explanation:
Might work. Compare with this: "We can call them yielding heirs, since they did not have land in the village, yet evidence does not suggest they were forced out.212" https://books.google.com/books?id=s99kyylSFeoC&pg=PA226&lpg=...

Oops, we already had this. Look at this: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/idioms_maxims_sa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-02 17:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better still - 'Ceding heirs'

"...the Commission refers to its admissibility decision in
the Inze case (No. 8695/79, Dec. 5.12.84, D.R. 39 p. 26; cf. Eur.
Court H.R. judgment of 28 October 1987, Series A no. 126). The
Commission found that the system established by the Carinthian
equivalent of the 1958 Act "manifestly serves the public interest to
maintain viable farms ... It is ... inevitable for achieving the
basic aim of the legislation that the financial compensation to be
paid to the ceding heirs must be calculated in such a manner that it
does not encroach on the viability of the farm ..." http://echr.ketse.com/doc/13713.88-en-19910408/view/

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Fits well - I suggested this and "ceding heirs" with the latter beign preferred (as also found in: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/1842064-weichender_erbe.html)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Yep, and I don't believe any of the 3 answers given were indeed correct;
2 mins
  -> Believing is great, demonstrating they're wrong is better

neutral  writeaway: yielding heirs?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search