... beabsichtigte individuelle Gestaltung ...

English translation: ...own plans and intentions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:... beabsichtigte individuelle Gestaltung ...
English translation:...own plans and intentions
Entered by: GSteinmetz

10:21 Apr 25, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ... aus einem Ehevertrag
German term or phrase: ... beabsichtigte individuelle Gestaltung ...
Folgender Absatz eines notariell ausgestellten Ehevertrags, der in dieser Form wohl häufig vorkommt:

... Die Beteiligten erklären nochmals, dass die in dieser Urkunde vereinbarte Lastenverteilung nach ihrer Auffassung der *beabsichtigten individuellen Gestaltung* ihrer zukünftigen ehelichen Lebensverhältnisse gerecht wird und bei verständiger Würdigung de Wesens der Ehe für beide Partner zumutbar ist.

Laut § 1578 BGB werden die "ehelichen Lebensverhältnisse" mit "marital standard of living" übersetzt. Wie aber bringe ich die "beabsichtigte individuelle Gestaltung" ein? Vielen Dank!
GSteinmetz
Germany
...own plans and intentions
Explanation:
"....own plans and intentions for a future marital relationship"
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
This is perfect, thank you! And thanks to everyone who contributed to this discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1.. own intended arrangements
AllegroTrans
4 +1...own plans and intentions
Michael Martin, MA
1... intended individual design ...
andres-larsen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
... intended individual design ...


Explanation:
Once again, the parties explain that the burden distribution agreed to in this document is, in their opinion, justified by the intended individual design of their future marital standard of living, and is reasonable for both partners in the case of a judicious appraisal of the nature of the marriage.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your Suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "design" is too literal and not really appropriate to intended standard of living etc.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...own plans and intentions


Explanation:
"....own plans and intentions for a future marital relationship"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
This is perfect, thank you! And thanks to everyone who contributed to this discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johanna!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. own intended arrangements


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-04-25 22:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be refrring to "arrangements" in the broader sense - where they will live, who will own what, etc. etc.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, that makes sense. If I could split the number of points, I would.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sangeeta Joshi: Or "their intention to make their own individual arrangements for their future marital standard of living".
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search