(Bd.l,Bl)

English translation: Vol. 1, pg. / Vol. 1, Federal Institute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Bd.l,Bl)
English translation:Vol. 1, pg. / Vol. 1, Federal Institute
Entered by: Tatijana Kostovska

15:15 May 9, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Anklageschrift - Abkürzung
German term or phrase: (Bd.l,Bl)
Dies ist ein Beispiel aus dem Ausgangstext:

.....und kann auch zu deren Verhalten bei der Vernehmung Angaben machen
(Bd.I, BI. xx/xx).

Diese Abkürzung wiederholt sich sehr oft in der Anklageschrift. Auch eine Erläuterung auf Detusch währe sehr hilfreich.

Vielen Dank!
Tatijana
Tatijana Kostovska
Germany
Vol. 1, pg. / Vol. 1, Federal Institute
Explanation:
I am only partially sure.
Bd.1 is definitely "Band 1" => Vol. 1.

Your "BI" I think this should be Bl --> the abbreviation for "Blatt" --> which is usually rendered as Bl. and is followed by a number.
If not, then BI could be the abbreviation of "Bundesinstitut". That's a bit strange on its own, because that would usually be followed by a name, such as "BIBB" --> "Bundesinstitut für Berufsbildung".

Bundeinstutut = Federal Institute
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you Alexander.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1volume, folio
Kim Metzger
4volume I, pages xx-xx
Susan Welsh
3Vol. 1, pg. / Vol. 1, Federal Institute
Alexander Schleber (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volume, folio


Explanation:
Bd. = volume, Bl = folio

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Bl. = Blatt, meist i.S.v. "Blattnummer", also Seitenzahl (in Akten) http://www.jochim-schiller.de/site/46/BAG___Juristische_Abkü...
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bd.l,Bl
volume I, pages xx-xx


Explanation:
Band und Blätter

Susan Welsh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vol. 1, pg. / Vol. 1, Federal Institute


Explanation:
I am only partially sure.
Bd.1 is definitely "Band 1" => Vol. 1.

Your "BI" I think this should be Bl --> the abbreviation for "Blatt" --> which is usually rendered as Bl. and is followed by a number.
If not, then BI could be the abbreviation of "Bundesinstitut". That's a bit strange on its own, because that would usually be followed by a name, such as "BIBB" --> "Bundesinstitut für Berufsbildung".

Bundeinstutut = Federal Institute


Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you Alexander.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search