Az.

English translation: file/reference number

23:20 Sep 9, 2017
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Az.
Az. des Gerichts

What does Az. means in this case?

Title

Thank you in advance
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
English translation:file/reference number
Explanation:
Az. = Aktenzeichen

https://opinioiuris.de/artikel/1046

https://www.gerichtsaktenzeichen.de

http://www.duden.de/woerterbuch/deutsch-englisch/Aktenzeiche...

https://www.law.berkeley.edu/library/dynamic/guide.php?id=95

https://www.browardclerk.org/Clerkwebsite/BCCOC2/E-Filing/el...



Selected response from:

Susanna Weerth, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2file/reference number
Susanna Weerth, Ph.D.
5Aktenzeichen
conny
4Case number/docket number
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
file/reference number


Explanation:
Az. = Aktenzeichen

https://opinioiuris.de/artikel/1046

https://www.gerichtsaktenzeichen.de

http://www.duden.de/woerterbuch/deutsch-englisch/Aktenzeiche...

https://www.law.berkeley.edu/library/dynamic/guide.php?id=95

https://www.browardclerk.org/Clerkwebsite/BCCOC2/E-Filing/el...





Susanna Weerth, Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much and also for the references, I will choose your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
8 hrs

agree  RobinB: Agree with "file number" for a German court.
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aktenzeichen


Explanation:
Abkürzung

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: already mentioned in answer above
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Case number/docket number


Explanation:
If you want to know the meaning of a certain district or municipal court's case number format, contact the court. The Court Directory provides contact information for Washington State courts. Superior Courts: The first two digits of the case number are used to indicate the year the case was filed.17 Feb 2004
Court case number format - eService Center
https://aoc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/309

Case Summary - Online Services - LA Court
https://www.lacourt.org/casesummary/ui/
Enter a case number (and optionally select a filing courthouse for Limited Jurisdiction cases only) then click search. CASE NUMBER: FILING COURTHOUSE:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-09-10 19:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Image result for docket number
library.law.yale.edu
In general, courts assign each newly filed action with a docket number, which often refers to the year in which the case was commenced followed by a sequential reference number, and sometimes includes letters or numbers indicating the type (civil, criminal, family court, etc.) or location of filing and/or the initials ...
Docket Information and Court Filings - Berkeley Law
https://www.law.berkeley.edu/library/dynamic/guide.php?id=95


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search