Angemessenheitsrahmen

English translation: proportionality

10:56 Feb 19, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Angemessenheitsrahmen
"Der angegebene Streitwert liegt an der unteren Grenze des Angemessenheitsrahmens."

Es handelt sich hierbei um einen Antrag auf Unterlassung.
Mike Lawrence
United States
English translation:proportionality
Explanation:
https://www.dict.cc/german-english/Angemessenheit.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proportionality_(law)
The -rahmen prefix looks dispensable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-19 12:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lower threshold of proportionality
See para 17, Page 4:
https://www.parliament.uk/documents/joint-committees/human-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-19 13:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The -rahmen prefix > The -rahmen suffix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-19 16:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 'Rahmen', I suppose you could say 'bounds'
at the lower threshold of the bounds of proportionality
Though the double 'of' is slightly inelegant.
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="within the bounds of prop...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree, whereby I might also use the alternative form "what is proportionate". Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3proportionality
Lancashireman
4appropriate range
Michael Martin, MA
4proportionality principle
Alexander Schleber
3reasonable claims
Birgit Gläser
Summary of reference entries provided
suitable context
spielenschach1

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reasonable claims


Explanation:
The disputed value is close to the lower threshold for reasonable claims...

wäre jetzt mein Vorschlag im Vergleich zu e.g. negligible claims, wo die Verfahrenskosten den Streitwert überschreiten würden... oder unreasonable wenn überhöhte Werte gefordert werden...

Ich glaube "proportional" passt hier weniger, weil es nicht um das Abwägen von Aufwand und Nutzen geht, sondern es anscheinend eine Liste gibt, die sagt unter XXX Forderungswert läuft nichts...

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportionality principle


Explanation:
I like this better than just proportionality, because the "...rahmen" is also included.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proportionality


Explanation:
https://www.dict.cc/german-english/Angemessenheit.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proportionality_(law)
The -rahmen prefix looks dispensable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-19 12:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lower threshold of proportionality
See para 17, Page 4:
https://www.parliament.uk/documents/joint-committees/human-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-19 13:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The -rahmen prefix > The -rahmen suffix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-19 16:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 'Rahmen', I suppose you could say 'bounds'
at the lower threshold of the bounds of proportionality
Though the double 'of' is slightly inelegant.
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="within the bounds of prop...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
I agree, whereby I might also use the alternative form "what is proportionate". Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: I'd have suggested a predicate "...what is [reasonable and] proportionate..." Cf http://www.practical-completion.co.uk/costs/ Never too late to throw in the kitchen sink :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Let's go with "what is reasonable and proportionate".

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  gangels: what is deemed reasonable
5 hrs

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate range


Explanation:
"The stated amount in dispute falls into the lower end of the appropriate range"

Example:
"There was no suggestion in the opinion of the court that £42,000 was at the lower end of the appropriate range. [32] " https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/search-judgments/judgment?id=7...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: suitable context

Reference information:
Zum einen läßt sich „guter Stil" nur innerhalb eines subjektiven Angemessenheitsrahmens fassen und nicht annähernd in universal verbindlichen Regeln formulieren.- https://books.google.pt/books?id=W4axz46aXcMC&pg=PA88&lpg=PA...
Kompetenzentwicklung im Studium geschieht prinzipiell in konkreten Situationen innerhalb eines zuvor festgelegten Angemessenheitsrahmens, der für die in ihm handelnden Akteure herausfordernde Elemente enthalten muss. - https://books.google.pt/books?id=JRF_DQAAQBAJ&pg=PA60&lpg=PA...
esteht für die Bemessung des Kindesunterhalts ein Angemessenheitsrahmen, der von den Vertragsparteien ausgeschöpft werden kann. - https://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Angemessenheitsrahmens ...
a basic structure that underlies or supports a system, concept, or text.
"the establishment of conditions provides a frame for interpretation"
sinónimos: structure, framework, context; - https://www.google.pt/search?q=frame - synonyms&rlz=1C1TEUA_...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search