Datenschutzpranger

English translation: data protection offenders' list

23:06 Mar 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Datenschutzpranger
Hi guys,

I'm currently translating a text about data security in the workplace and this term has cropped up in the following context:

Ggf. Meldepflicht (Art. 33 GDPR, Öffentlicher Datenschutzpranger)

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Gavin
Gavin O'Leary
Ireland
English translation:data protection offenders' list
Explanation:
By analogy with the sex offenders' list (more formally 'register'). 'Pranger' seems to be slightly journalese anyway.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Personal data breach
AllegroTrans
4Violators of privacy
Pallavi Shah
3 +1data protection offenders' list
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data protection offenders' list


Explanation:
By analogy with the sex offenders' list (more formally 'register'). 'Pranger' seems to be slightly journalese anyway.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thanks guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Why not?
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendy. Look what TonyTK wrote as an addendum!

neutral  TonyTK: This sounds a bit specific, Andrew. I'm not sure there's an actual "list" (although there might well be ...). // Q: What do you say when you're comforting a grammar nazi? A: There, Their, They're.
11 hrs
  -> Don't be so literal, Tony. At least it's a noun for a noun, unlike your gerunds. // You might like to favour us with your verdict on 'violators of privacy'. It's top of the chart at the moment on +4 while this is looking mediocre on CL3 + 1 neutral.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I cannot see any mention of a list in Article 33 of the GDPR
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Your version falls short on two counts: 1) it omits the 'Pranger' (= pillory) element, and 2) 'breach' is the opposite of '-schutz'.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Violators of privacy


Explanation:
Given the context and GDPR, how about violators or attackers of privacy?

In the link below, Google, Facebook etc. could be called the major violators of privacy.



    https://www.stern.de/digital/online/bundestag-debattiert-ueber-facebook-und-google-internetriesen-am-datenschutzpranger-3878156.html
Pallavi Shah
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "Privacy" is not the same concept as data protection
21 hrs

neutral  TonyTK: "Violator" sounds very active, I think this is about inadequate protection and the naming of the provider in question.
1 day 15 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal data breach


Explanation:
The GDPR is an EU regulation, readily available in English. This appears to be the title:


Article 33
EU GDPR
"Notification of a personal data breach to the supervisory authority"

=> Article: 4
=> Recital: 75, 85, 87, 88
=> administrative fine: Art. 83 (4) lit a
=> Dossier: Personal Data Breach
1. In the case of a personal data breach, the controller shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the supervisory authority competent in accordance with Article 55, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Where the notification to the supervisory authority is not made within 72 hours, it shall be accompanied by reasons for the delay.
=> Article: 39, 83
=> Recital: 75
=> Dossier: Reporting to supervisory authority, Obligation, Risk For Rights And Freedoms
2. The processor shall notify the controller without undue delay after becoming aware of a personal data breach.
=> Dossier: Processing On Behalf (Processor)
3. The notification referred to in paragraph 1 shall at least:
(a) describe the nature of the personal data breach including where possible, the categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned and the categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned;
(b) communicate the name and contact details of the data protection officer or other contact point where more information can be obtained;
=> Dossier: Data Protection Officer
(c) describe the likely consequences of the personal data breach;
(d) describe the measures taken or proposed to be taken by the controller to address the personal data breach, including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects.
4. Where, and in so far as, it is not possible to provide the information at the same time, the information may be provided in phases without undue further delay.
5. The controller shall document any personal data breaches, comprising the facts relating to the personal data breach, its effects and the remedial action taken. That documentation shall enable the supervisory authority to verify compliance with this Article.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: While that's all true, the "-pranger" refers specifically to the public naming of the provider who allowed a data breach to occur. IMO it's more of an image thing. // It's in the discussion box (and googles well) ...
17 hrs
  -> Would appreciate seeing yr own suggestion




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search