Patronalstiftung

English translation: collective foundation

11:23 Apr 19, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Business structure
German term or phrase: Patronalstiftung
I have come across this in a CV I am currently translating and can't find anywhere what its equivalent is in English. Can anyone help me with the English translation?

Many thanks in advance.
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
English translation:collective foundation
Explanation:
See the two links below and Google for "patronale Stiftung". This will lead you to the "collective foundation".
Selected response from:

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for hunting out this term for me. I have gone with this neat suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collective foundation
Daniel Arnold
1patronal trust/foundation
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
patronal trust/foundation


Explanation:
in German it would be "schirmherrschaftliche Stiftung", especially used in ecclesiastical texts. Perhaps you could say "Patronage-inspired/based trust"

BUT JUST A STAB IN THE DARK ON MY PART

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective foundation


Explanation:
See the two links below and Google for "patronale Stiftung". This will lead you to the "collective foundation".


    https://www.stiftungsrecht.ch/personalvorsorgestiftungen
    https://www.swisscanto-stiftungen.ch/english/collective-foundation/
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks for hunting out this term for me. I have gone with this neat suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search