Staffel

English translation: upper floor ??

12:15 May 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Kaufvertrag Wohnung
German term or phrase: Staffel
Der Erwerber erwirbt das Miteigentumsanteil an der Wohnung in XY, Geb.20, Wohn-und Geschaeftshaus, Durchgang, Hofraum samt ***Staffeln***.
Sandra Suca
Croatia
English translation:upper floor ??
Explanation:
Your term might be related to "Staffelgeschoss" which Schulte etc's Woerterbuch der Immobilienwirtschaft translates as "upper storey of a building that is set back from one of more facades with a smaller floor are than a Vollgschoss".
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. It obviously did mean "Staffelgeschoss" indeed, I just initially assumed it concerned the "Hofraum".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3recessed floor
gangels
2 +1upper floor ??
transatgees


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper floor ??


Explanation:
Your term might be related to "Staffelgeschoss" which Schulte etc's Woerterbuch der Immobilienwirtschaft translates as "upper storey of a building that is set back from one of more facades with a smaller floor are than a Vollgschoss".

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you. It obviously did mean "Staffelgeschoss" indeed, I just initially assumed it concerned the "Hofraum".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Recessed floor (areas)?
5 mins

neutral  Graeme Currie: If it is this, it seems to be called a setback (terrace): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Setback_(architecture)
3 hrs

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recessed floor


Explanation:
I'd call it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search