International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Schuldpflicht

English translation: liability

16:43 May 17, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / From a Swiss court decision
German term or phrase: Schuldpflicht
For more context: "Da die XXX jede Schuldpflicht bestritt, klagten sie die Forderung nebst Zins im September XXX ein"
Is this "liability"?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Haigo Salow
United States
English translation:liability
Explanation:
It does literally mean an obligation to pay a debt, but I wouldn't use that word here. I'd say "deny liability".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4liability
philgoddard
3obligation
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligation


Explanation:
Since this a Swiss text: Schuldpflicht=obligation
(Vgl. das Schweizer Obligationenrecht, OR)

1 Geht die Schuldpflicht auf Zahlung von Zinsen und ist deren Höhe weder durch Vertrag noch durch Gesetz oder Übung bestimmt, so sind Zinse zu fünf vom Hundert für das Jahr zu bezahlen.
https://or.gesetzestext.ch/artikel.cfm?key=82&art=Die_Wirkun...
Art. 73 1 Where an obligation involves the payment of interest but the rate is not set by contract, law or custom, interest is payable at the rate of 5% per annum.
https://www.admin.ch/ch/e/rs/2/220.en.pdf


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree that obligation works in your example, but I don't think it fits Haigo's context.
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liability


Explanation:
It does literally mean an obligation to pay a debt, but I wouldn't use that word here. I'd say "deny liability".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Re 'obligations', the admin.ch PDF starts with a disclaimer: "English is not an official language of the Swiss Confederation. This translation is provided for information purposes only and has no legal force." (Top of Page 1)
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: liability
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search