International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ohne jede eigene Verpflichtung

English translation: without incurring any obligation on her part

21:23 May 17, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / From a Swiss court decisision about an auction house
German term or phrase: ohne jede eigene Verpflichtung
This is from a Swiss court decision about an auction house giving a client incorrect information, which they blame on an employee who was not authorized to give that information.

"Da die Beklagte sich das Verhalten von Fräulein V. anrechnen lassen muss, hilft ihr auch nicht, dass angeblich nur ein Sachverständiger des Mutterhauses die Lampe anhand einer Fotografie oder einer blossen Beschreibung begutachten konnte.
Wenn sie sich deswegen nicht selber binden wollte, hätte sie klarstellen müssen, dass sie den Auftrag ohne jede eigene Verpflichtung nach London weiterleite."

If she forwards it herself why would it be "ohne jede eigene Verpflichtung"?
Haigo Salow
United States
English translation:without incurring any obligation on her part
Explanation:
This is what I would make of it
Selected response from:

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1freely and without assuming any personal responsibility
David Hollywood
4 +1without incurring any obligation on her part
Daniel Arnold


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without incurring any obligation on her part


Explanation:
This is what I would make of it

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: my reading as well
11 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freely and without assuming any personal responsibility


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-18 02:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

takes her off the hook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-18 02:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she sent it to London as part of her normal job responsibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-05-20 00:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and coming back to this... I think Johanna has it right that it's the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-05-20 00:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so "without assuming any responsibility/liability on its part" might work

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Gläser
6 hrs
  -> danke Birgit




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search